Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

Agora.io

Agora.io

Sound Network Agora provides real-time audio and video SDKs and APIs for developers around the world, creating a variety of audio and video interactive scenes within the application through the global deployment of SD-RTN TM.

OVERVIEW

Category
Communications
Headquarter
Sillicon Valley, USA
Founded Time
Jan. 1, 2014
Latest Funding
Series C
Company Size
51-200
Also Known As
声网
Legal Name
Agora.io
Name (Chinese)
Agora.io
Legal Name (Chinese)
声网
Email Address
Sales@agora.io
Phone Number
+86 400 632 6626
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 4
Total Funding Amount USD 125.00M
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Nov. 21, 2018 Series C 70.00M Morningside Venture Capital, Shunwei Capital, Coatue Management, Susquehanna International Group, LLP.,
Jun. 11, 2018 Series B+ 30.00M Susquehanna International Group, LLP.
Sep. 17, 2015 Series B 20.00M Morningside Venture Capital, GGV Capital, Shunwei Capital, Susquehanna International Group, LLP., IDG Capital
Mar. 12, 2014 Series A 5.00M Shun Wei Capital
Announcement Date

Nov. 21, 2018

Funding Round

Series C

Funding Raised

70.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Morningside Venture Capital, Shunwei Capital, Coatue Management, Susquehanna International Group, LLP.,

Announcement Date

Jun. 11, 2018

Funding Round

Series B+

Funding Raised

30.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Susquehanna International Group, LLP.

Announcement Date

Sep. 17, 2015

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

20.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Morningside Venture Capital, GGV Capital, Shunwei Capital, Susquehanna International Group, LLP., IDG Capital

Announcement Date

Mar. 12, 2014

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

5.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Shun Wei Capital

UPDATES

Agora.io Catching the Wave of Live Streaming
Eric Yuan left WebEx to fund Zoom (NASDAQ: ZM), pushing a USD 23 billion dollar public company into the spotlight. Another former employee at WebEx named Tony Zhao built Agora.io in 2014.

Eric Yuan left WebEx to fund Zoom (NASDAQ: ZM), pushing a USD 23 billion dollar public company into the spotlight. Another former employee at WebEx named Tony Zhao built Agora.io in 2014.

How Agora.io Became the Leading Player in Video and Voice
Agora.io is a real-time communication service provider in China which cooperates with YY, Xiaomi, momo, and Douyu.

Agora.io is a real-time communication service provider in China which cooperates with YY, Xiaomi, momo, and Douyu.

Agora: Serving the Companies with better RTC Technology
Agora.iO is an RTC service provider which was founded in 2014 by YY's technology team.

Agora.iO is an RTC service provider which was founded in 2014 by YY's technology team.

Agora.io is Ushering in A New Era of Smartwatch Communications
The company is creating a new category of real-time communications through Web, apps and other smart devices requiring video communication.

The company is creating a new category of real-time communications through Web, apps and other smart devices requiring video communication.

READ MORE

EqualOcean is a leading industrial tech media and investment research company that focuses on technological and industrial innovation in China.

We aim to assist Chinese entrepreneurial enterprises to break into the global market and provide overseas investors, VCs, and enterprises with a deeper understanding of China's business environment and to seize opportunities in China.

Join over 800,000 of your peers