Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

Ant Financial

Ant Financial

Founded by the Alibaba group, it allows individuals and businesses to execute payments online in a secure manner. Alipay's users are primarily buyers and sellers engaging in e-commerce transactions.

OVERVIEW

Category
Fintech
Headquarter
Hangzhou, China
Founded Time
Oct. 1, 2014
Latest Funding
Series C
Company Size
5001-10000
Also Known As
Alipay, 支付宝, Ant Financial Services Group, 蚂蚁金服
Legal Name
Zhejiang Ant Small and Micro Financial Services Group Co., Ltd.
Name (Chinese)
Ant Financial
Legal Name (Chinese)
浙江蚂蚁小微金融服务集团股份有限公司
Website
Email Address
japan@antfin.com
Phone Number
+8657126888888
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 3
Total Funding Amount USD 14.75B
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Jun. 8, 2018 Series C 14.00B Sequoia Capital, Warburg Pincus, Carlyle Group, Temasek Holdings, GIC
Apr. 22, 2016 Series B 750.00M China Development Industrial Bank (CDIB), CCB International, Primavera Capital Group, China Investment Corporation
Jul. 3, 2015 Series A 0.00 National Social Security Fund (NSSF)
Announcement Date

Jun. 8, 2018

Funding Round

Series C

Funding Raised

14.00B

Lead Investor(s)

Sequoia Capital, Warburg Pincus, Carlyle Group, Temasek Holdings, GIC

Announcement Date

Apr. 22, 2016

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

750.00M

Lead Investor(s)

China Development Industrial Bank (CDIB), CCB International, Primavera Capital Group, China Investment Corporation

Announcement Date

Jul. 3, 2015

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

0.00

Lead Investor(s)

National Social Security Fund (NSSF)

UPDATES

Chinese Insurance Marketplace Huize Falls on First Day of Trading on Nasdaq
Huize saw lackluster trading during its debut. Yet how can the so-called No.1 online insurance company in China stay strong while facing competition from players like Ant Financial, or Internet insurance companies such as ZA Online?

Huize saw lackluster trading during its debut. Yet how can the so-called No.1 online insurance company in China stay strong while facing competition from players like Ant Financial, or Internet insurance companies such as ZA Online?

Ant Financial’s Green Digital Initiative: Ant Forest
“I am very proud of the popularity of Alipay Ant Forest, which embodies our belief that technology should be used for social good,” said Eric Jing, Chairman and CEO of Ant Financial.

“I am very proud of the popularity of Alipay Ant Forest, which embodies our belief that technology should be used for social good,” said Eric Jing, Chairman and CEO of Ant Financial.

Tech Giants in Blockchain: Ant Financial
The fintech unicorn is shaping an open and inclusive blockchain ecosystem, focusing on building up infrastructures that able to serve the real economy.

The fintech unicorn is shaping an open and inclusive blockchain ecosystem, focusing on building up infrastructures that able to serve the real economy.

China Issues First Industry Guidelines for Facial Recognition Payment
Compared with the strict laws applied to facial recognition elsewhere in the world, China seems optimistic – and lacking in risk awareness. The new guidelines will likely create a wake-up call for the potential risks that come along with this technology.

Compared with the strict laws applied to facial recognition elsewhere in the world, China seems optimistic – and lacking in risk awareness. The new guidelines will likely create a wake-up call for the potential risks that come along with this technology.

Ant Financial Expands Network in Southeast Asia with eMonkey
eMonkey has become the tenth e-payment company in Asia that Ant Financial has established a joint venture with. The Chinese fintech giant will provide technical support to the fast growing firm.

eMonkey has become the tenth e-payment company in Asia that Ant Financial has established a joint venture with. The Chinese fintech giant will provide technical support to the fast growing firm.

Ant Financials and ICBC Reach Strategic Collaboration
China’s fintech giant is cooperating with China's largest bank ICBC, with the aim of improving customer experience through the integration of innovative technologies.

China’s fintech giant is cooperating with China's largest bank ICBC, with the aim of improving customer experience through the integration of innovative technologies.

3D Printed Masks are Fooling Facial Recognition on Alipay and WeChat Pay
Kneron fooled banks, airports and border controls in tests of its printed masks, before trying out more familiar prey: China's giant payment players, Alipay and WeChat Pay. This showed up the flaws in their supposedly 'infallible' systems.

Kneron fooled banks, airports and border controls in tests of its printed masks, before trying out more familiar prey: China's giant payment players, Alipay and WeChat Pay. This showed up the flaws in their supposedly 'infallible' systems.

SoftBank and Ant Financial Inject USD 1 Billion into Fintech Pioneer Paytm
The company is currently the dominant gateway to India’s booming mobile payment market, serving merchants in over 2,000 towns and cities across the country.

The company is currently the dominant gateway to India’s booming mobile payment market, serving merchants in over 2,000 towns and cities across the country.

READ MORE

EqualOcean is an international information service provider and investment research firm that aims to become a global platform for industrial innovation.

We strive to make technology inclusive, accessible and transparent.

Join over 70,000 of your peers