Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

BYTON

BYTON

As a start-up, the company creates an environment for free thinking and action. Moreover, the company aims to become a global pioneer in the coming era of connected mobility by designing our cars as a fully connected smart device on wheels.

OVERVIEW

Category
Auto
Headquarter
Nanjing, China
Founded Time
Mar. 1, 2016
Latest Funding
Series B
Company Size
1001-5000
Also Known As
Baiteng, FMC, 拜腾
Legal Name
BYTON Ltd
Name (Chinese)
BYTON
Legal Name (Chinese)
拜腾
Email Address
info@byton.com
Phone Number
NA
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 3
Total Funding Amount USD 7.00M
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Jun. 11, 2018 Series B 5.00M Tusholdings, FAW Group, Contemporary Amperex Technology
Aug. 9, 2017 Venture-Series Unknown 2.00M Suning Holdings Group, Fullshare Holdings
Jun. 12, 2016 Series A 0.00 Tencent Holdings, Foxconn Technology Group, China Harmony New Energy Auto
Announcement Date

Jun. 11, 2018

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

5.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Tusholdings, FAW Group, Contemporary Amperex Technology

Announcement Date

Aug. 9, 2017

Funding Round

Venture-Series Unknown

Funding Raised

2.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Suning Holdings Group, Fullshare Holdings

Announcement Date

Jun. 12, 2016

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

0.00

Lead Investor(s)

Tencent Holdings, Foxconn Technology Group, China Harmony New Energy Auto

UPDATES

WIM Salon | Auto | Guest Speakers - The Transportation and Mobility Revolution in China
This Sunday, November the 24th, the WIM Salon invites you to join us and our distinguished guest speakers as we discuss the hottest trends in the auto industry at the moment – autonomous driving!

This Sunday, November the 24th, the WIM Salon invites you to join us and our distinguished guest speakers as we discuss the hottest trends in the auto industry at the moment – autonomous driving!

Byton to Close Series C Worth at Least USD 400 Million
With new funds injected, the electric vehicle maker is able to impel mass production of its first EV model.

With new funds injected, the electric vehicle maker is able to impel mass production of its first EV model.

First BYTON M-Byte Body-in-white Rolls Off Assembly Line
The M-Byte will go on sale in China end of 2019, followed by the U.S. and European markets in the second half of 2020.

The M-Byte will go on sale in China end of 2019, followed by the U.S. and European markets in the second half of 2020.

Plant and Financing in Place, BYTON: We Are Fine
According to Byton, the company now has more than 1,800 employees, 500 in Silicon Valley and 100 in Germany, with the rest stationed at its headquarters in Nanjing.

According to Byton, the company now has more than 1,800 employees, 500 in Silicon Valley and 100 in Germany, with the rest stationed at its headquarters in Nanjing.

BYTON Edges Closer to a New Round of Financing
DAI Lei, CEO of Byton said that the investment from FAW has progressed to the final stage.

DAI Lei, CEO of Byton said that the investment from FAW has progressed to the final stage.

Byton Loses Chairman Breitfeld
Byton's former Chairman and co-founder Carsten Breitfeld has left the company and joined ICONIQ Motors. Byton has been questioned about its financial status and mass production capacity.

Byton's former Chairman and co-founder Carsten Breitfeld has left the company and joined ICONIQ Motors. Byton has been questioned about its financial status and mass production capacity.

Byton Might Not Start to Deliver Its First SUV Until 2021
They started with an SUV because the SUV is the fastest-growing and most profitable vehicle segment in essentially every market.

They started with an SUV because the SUV is the fastest-growing and most profitable vehicle segment in essentially every market.

READ MORE

EqualOcean is an international information service provider and investment research firm that aims to become a global platform for industrial innovation.

We strive to make technology inclusive, accessible and transparent.

Join over 800,000 of your peers