Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

Cambricon Technologies

Cambricon Technologies

Cambrian Technology is the pioneer in the field of smart chips in the world. Its aim is to build the core processor chips of various intelligent cloud servers, smart terminals and intelligent robots.

OVERVIEW

Category
AI
Headquarter
Beijing, China
Founded Time
Mar. 1, 2016
Founder
Chen Tianshi
Latest Funding
Series B
Company Size
501-1000
Also Known As
Han Wu Ji , 寒武纪, 寒武纪科技
Legal Name
Cambricon Technologies Corporation Limited
Name (Chinese)
Cambricon Technologies
Legal Name (Chinese)
北京中科寒武纪科技有限公司
Email Address
hr@cambricon.com
Phone Number
+010 83030003
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 5
Total Funding Amount USD 200.00M
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Jun. 20, 2018 Series B 100.00M SDIC Venture Capital,China State-Owned Assets Venture Investment Fund,CICC,LCIG,Alibaba Group,CAS Investment,Oriza Seed Capital,TCL Capital
Aug. 18, 2017 Seed 100.00M SDIC Chuangye Investment Management,Alibaba Group,Lenovo Capital and Incubator Group (LCIG),CAS Investment,Oriza Seed Capital,Yonghua Capital,Beijing Zhongtu Tuling Fund Management Co.,Ltd.
Aug. 10, 2016 pre-A 0.00 Oriza Seed Capital,Yonghua Capital, IFly Tek
Apr. 18, 2016 Angel Round 0.00 Chinese Academy of Sciences
Announcement Date

Jun. 20, 2018

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

100.00M

Lead Investor(s)

SDIC Venture Capital,China State-Owned Assets Venture Investment Fund,CICC,LCIG,Alibaba Group,CAS Investment,Oriza Seed Capital,TCL Capital

Announcement Date

Aug. 18, 2017

Funding Round

Seed

Funding Raised

100.00M

Lead Investor(s)

SDIC Chuangye Investment Management,Alibaba Group,Lenovo Capital and Incubator Group (LCIG),CAS Investment,Oriza Seed Capital,Yonghua Capital,Beijing Zhongtu Tuling Fund Management Co.,Ltd.

Announcement Date

Aug. 10, 2016

Funding Round

pre-A

Funding Raised

0.00

Lead Investor(s)

Oriza Seed Capital,Yonghua Capital, IFly Tek

Announcement Date

Apr. 18, 2016

Funding Round

Angel Round

Funding Raised

0.00

Lead Investor(s)

Chinese Academy of Sciences

UPDATES

Alibaba's Pingtou Ge Releases RISC-V Processor, Alleviating China's Chip Pressure
Alibaba's semiconductor subsidiary Pingtou Ge (平头哥) launched its "Xuantie 910". As the US barring semiconductor transactions with China, Chinese giants could drive this sector in the future.

Alibaba's semiconductor subsidiary Pingtou Ge (平头哥) launched its "Xuantie 910". As the US barring semiconductor transactions with China, Chinese giants could drive this sector in the future.

Cambricon To Launch New AI Chip for Cloud Data Center Servers
Cambricon is to launch its second generation of AI chip, MLU270, for cloud data center servers in this May, by which Cambricon will compete with Intel, Nvidia, AMD and Qualcomm.

Cambricon is to launch its second generation of AI chip, MLU270, for cloud data center servers in this May, by which Cambricon will compete with Intel, Nvidia, AMD and Qualcomm.

AI Chips' Competition is Becoming More Fierce
The competition of AI chips is becoming more fierce, more start-ups and international magnates joined into this industry.

The competition of AI chips is becoming more fierce, more start-ups and international magnates joined into this industry.

Top 30 Players of Chinese Artificial Intelligence Chip Industry
EqualOcean published the top 30 players of Chinese artificial intelligence chip industry, in terms of the valuation, technology achievements and the attention rate of capitals.

EqualOcean published the top 30 players of Chinese artificial intelligence chip industry, in terms of the valuation, technology achievements and the attention rate of capitals.

Cambricon Technologies, Potential Challenger Of Nvidia, Still Has A Long Way to Go
China is very keen on developing its own chip industry and Cambricon Technologies is one of the primary players in this new arena.

China is very keen on developing its own chip industry and Cambricon Technologies is one of the primary players in this new arena.

READ MORE

EqualOcean is a leading industrial tech media and investment research company that focuses on technological and industrial innovation in China.

We aim to assist Chinese entrepreneurial enterprises to break into the global market and provide overseas investors, VCs, and enterprises with a deeper understanding of China's business environment and to seize opportunities in China.

Join over 800,000 of your peers