Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

Danke Apartment

Danke Apartment

Danke Apartment is a leading internet enabled apartment management startup in China. Founded in Jan, 2015. Danke is managing over 30K apartment units in Beijing, Shanghai, Shenzhen and Hangzhou now.

OVERVIEW

Category
Real estate
Headquarter
Beijing
Founded Time
Jan. 1, 2015
Latest Funding
Series C
Company Size
100-150
Also Known As
蛋壳
Legal Name
Ziwutong (Beijing) Capital Investment Co., Ltd
Name (Chinese)
Danke Apartment
Legal Name (Chinese)
紫梧桐(北京)资产管理有限公司
Email Address
bd@danke.com
Phone Number
4001-551-551
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 6
Total Funding Amount USD 686.72M
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Mar. 2, 2019 Series C 500.00M Tiger Global China, Ant Financial, Promavera Capital, China Media Capital, Gaorong Capital, Joy Capital
Jun. 6, 2018 Series B+ 70.00M Tiger Global Management, CMC Capital Partners, Gaorong Capital, Joy Capital, Regent Capital, Vision Capital, Bertelsmann Asia Investments
Feb. 26, 2018 Series B 100.00M CMC Capital Partners, Gaorong Capital, Regent Capital, Joy Capital, Bertelsmann Asia Investments, Vision Capital
Jun. 28, 2017 Series A+ 14.54M Joy Capital, Ucommune, Kaiwu Capital
May. 11, 2015 Series A 1.45M Kaiwu Capital
Jan. 6, 2015 Angel Round 730.00K SHEN Boyang
Announcement Date

Mar. 2, 2019

Funding Round

Series C

Funding Raised

500.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Tiger Global China, Ant Financial, Promavera Capital, China Media Capital, Gaorong Capital, Joy Capital

Announcement Date

Jun. 6, 2018

Funding Round

Series B+

Funding Raised

70.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Tiger Global Management, CMC Capital Partners, Gaorong Capital, Joy Capital, Regent Capital, Vision Capital, Bertelsmann Asia Investments

Announcement Date

Feb. 26, 2018

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

100.00M

Lead Investor(s)

CMC Capital Partners, Gaorong Capital, Regent Capital, Joy Capital, Bertelsmann Asia Investments, Vision Capital

Announcement Date

Jun. 28, 2017

Funding Round

Series A+

Funding Raised

14.54M

Lead Investor(s)

Joy Capital, Ucommune, Kaiwu Capital

Announcement Date

May. 11, 2015

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

1.45M

Lead Investor(s)

Kaiwu Capital

Announcement Date

Jan. 6, 2015

Funding Round

Angel Round

Funding Raised

730.00K

Lead Investor(s)

SHEN Boyang

UPDATES

Danke Apartment Spearheads Rental Housing Markets in China, with Knotty Issues Unsolved  
Witnessing a string of startups defaulting and shutting down, two companies that captured the tempo of China’s long-term apartment business emerged in the public markets.

Witnessing a string of startups defaulting and shutting down, two companies that captured the tempo of China’s long-term apartment business emerged in the public markets.

Despite Losses, Danke Apartment Files an IPO Prospectus
Danke Apartment is going public in the United States, despite having a net loss of CNY 2.5 billion in the first 9 months of 2019

Danke Apartment is going public in the United States, despite having a net loss of CNY 2.5 billion in the first 9 months of 2019

Baidu Alumna Steps into Rental Housing Business from Tech company
Baidu exports not only tech experts to various industries, but it also brings management talents to other growing companies. Danke welcomes its COO Gu Guodong, who was the VP of Baidu and .

Baidu exports not only tech experts to various industries, but it also brings management talents to other growing companies. Danke welcomes its COO Gu Guodong, who was the VP of Baidu and .

Real Estate Platform Beike Seeks USD 800 Million in Series D
Real Estate search engine platform Beike has started to seek for Series D financing. Reportedly, this round of financing will mainly be spent on R&D and product development.

Real Estate search engine platform Beike has started to seek for Series D financing. Reportedly, this round of financing will mainly be spent on R&D and product development.

Danke Apartments Retaliates to Criticism
Danke Apartments' bold response to fast leasing their apartments.

Danke Apartments' bold response to fast leasing their apartments.

Danke Completes Series C Funding Round of USD 500 million
Danke, a Chinese-based long term apartment leasing platform, announced today that it has completed a series C funding round of USD 500 million.

Danke, a Chinese-based long term apartment leasing platform, announced today that it has completed a series C funding round of USD 500 million.

Aiming at No.1 in Long Term Apartment Rental In China, Danke is Going Full Speed Ahead
Danke.com, owns about 400,000 apartments now, is heading full speed toward No.1 in China's long term apartment rental industry.

Danke.com, owns about 400,000 apartments now, is heading full speed toward No.1 in China's long term apartment rental industry.

Facing an Army of Difficulties, Which Long-term Apartment Brand could Survive? (1)
Rent an apartment for yourself seems a lovely idea, but the long-term apartment industry in China is facing great challenges. Maybe tomorrow you will be invited out of your apartment; this sounds quite bitter for every renter indeed.

Rent an apartment for yourself seems a lovely idea, but the long-term apartment industry in China is facing great challenges. Maybe tomorrow you will be invited out of your apartment; this sounds quite bitter for every renter indeed.

READ MORE

EqualOcean is an international information service provider and investment research firm that aims to become a global platform for industrial innovation.

We strive to make technology inclusive, accessible and transparent.

Join over 70,000 of your peers