Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

EqualOcean

EqualOcean

EqualOcean is a leading industry tech media and an investment research company that focuses on innovation of technology and industry in China. We aim to assist Chinese innovative enterprises to be internationalized.

OVERVIEW

Category
AI, Research
Headquarter
Beijing, China
Founded Time
Feb. 1, 2014
Latest Funding
Series C
Company Size
200
Also Known As
EO Company
Legal Name
EqualOcean
Name (Chinese)
EqualOcean
Legal Name (Chinese)
亿欧国际
Email Address
contact@equalocean.com
Phone Number
+86 10-57293241
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 6
Total Funding Amount USD 26.79M
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
May. 31, 2019 Series C 11.59M Qijing Capital
Apr. 2, 2018 Series B 9.50M Star VC
Mar. 29, 2016 Series A 4.00M Shengjing FOF
Jun. 1, 2015 Series A 1.50M Gaorong Capital
Jun. 1, 2014 Angel Round 200.00K In Capital
Announcement Date

May. 31, 2019

Funding Round

Series C

Funding Raised

11.59M

Lead Investor(s)

Qijing Capital

Announcement Date

Apr. 2, 2018

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

9.50M

Lead Investor(s)

Star VC

Announcement Date

Mar. 29, 2016

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

4.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Shengjing FOF

Announcement Date

Jun. 1, 2015

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

1.50M

Lead Investor(s)

Gaorong Capital

Announcement Date

Jun. 1, 2014

Funding Round

Angel Round

Funding Raised

200.00K

Lead Investor(s)

In Capital

UPDATES

Number of Financings Falls as STEAM surpasses K12 Education
We look back at the performance of the education industry in 2019. A total of 332 investment and financing events took place throughout the year with K12 sector seeing its rank decline for the first time in many years.

We look back at the performance of the education industry in 2019. A total of 332 investment and financing events took place throughout the year with K12 sector seeing its rank decline for the first time in many years.

Looking Back at China's Healthcare Industry in 2019: Nearly USD 7 Billion
Investors seem to prefer healthcare companies based in the region around their provincial capitals or major cities. Healthcare companies in Beijing, Jiangsu, and Shanghai all benefitted from this principle.

Investors seem to prefer healthcare companies based in the region around their provincial capitals or major cities. Healthcare companies in Beijing, Jiangsu, and Shanghai all benefitted from this principle.

Commercial Dishwasher Maker Chu Xin Snags USD 33 Million in New Fundraising
Strengthened food safety regulations and next-generation retail technology have given a boost to China’s fledgling intelligent kitchenware market. A few forerunners stand to benefit. But will this market grow big enough for players like Chu Xin?

Strengthened food safety regulations and next-generation retail technology have given a boost to China’s fledgling intelligent kitchenware market. A few forerunners stand to benefit. But will this market grow big enough for players like Chu Xin?

Lineup | WIM Salon x Beijing | Tech and Investment: 2019 and 2020
Executives and partners from Baidu Ventures, China Growth Capital, Horizon Robotics and Skolkovo Innovation Center will bring 2020's hi-tech marvels closer to you.

Executives and partners from Baidu Ventures, China Growth Capital, Horizon Robotics and Skolkovo Innovation Center will bring 2020's hi-tech marvels closer to you.

Biometric Tech Eyecool Debuts at WIM 2019
Founder and CEO of Eyecool shared keynote focusing on trends in the biometrics industry at World Innovators Meet (WIM 2019).

Founder and CEO of Eyecool shared keynote focusing on trends in the biometrics industry at World Innovators Meet (WIM 2019).

READ MORE

EqualOcean is an international information service provider and investment research firm that aims to become a global platform for industrial innovation.

We strive to make technology inclusive, accessible and transparent.

Join over 70,000 of your peers