Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

I-Mab Biopharma

I-Mab Biopharma

Tianjing Bio is a technology company specializing in the field of innovative biomedicine.

OVERVIEW

Category
Healthcare
Headquarter
Shanghai, China
Founded Time
Aug. 1, 2016
Latest Funding
Series C
Company Size
50-100
Also Known As
天境生物
Legal Name
I-Mab Biopharma (Shanghai) Co., Ltd.
Name (Chinese)
I-Mab Biopharma
Legal Name (Chinese)
天境生物科技(上海)有限公司
Email Address
marcom@i-mabbiopharma.com
Phone Number
+86 216 057 8000
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 5
Total Funding Amount USD 470.00M
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Jun. 29, 2018 Series C 220.00M CDH Investment Management Co., Ltd.Ally Bridge Group, Hony Capital, Hopu Fund, EDBI, Hillhouse Capital, Tasly Holding Group, Cbridge Capital,
Sep. 6, 2017 Strategic Investment 0.00 Qianhai FOF
Mar. 23, 2017 Acquisition 0.00 Tasgen
Mar. 23, 2017 Series B 150.00M Tasly Holding Group, Cbridge Capital
Oct. 19, 2016 Series A 100.00M I-Bridge Capital
Announcement Date

Jun. 29, 2018

Funding Round

Series C

Funding Raised

220.00M

Lead Investor(s)

CDH Investment Management Co., Ltd.Ally Bridge Group, Hony Capital, Hopu Fund, EDBI, Hillhouse Capital, Tasly Holding Group, Cbridge Capital,

Announcement Date

Sep. 6, 2017

Funding Round

Strategic Investment

Funding Raised

0.00

Lead Investor(s)

Qianhai FOF

Announcement Date

Mar. 23, 2017

Funding Round

Acquisition

Funding Raised

0.00

Lead Investor(s)

Tasgen

Announcement Date

Mar. 23, 2017

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

150.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Tasly Holding Group, Cbridge Capital

Announcement Date

Oct. 19, 2016

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

100.00M

Lead Investor(s)

I-Bridge Capital

UPDATES

Biotech in China: Oasis in the Desert?
Following AstraZeneca's USD 1 billion-large capital injection plans with China's state-backed CICC, and I-Mab Biopharma's long-anticipated IPO, all eyes are back on China's lucrative Biotech scene. EqualOcean sums up the story.

Following AstraZeneca's USD 1 billion-large capital injection plans with China's state-backed CICC, and I-Mab Biopharma's long-anticipated IPO, all eyes are back on China's lucrative Biotech scene. EqualOcean sums up the story.

A Wave of Fresh Price Cuts Hits China’s Generic Drugs Scene
A local regulatory office in Jiangsu has announced a further price cut for 10 major generic drugs. The upgrade marked yet another price cut since the implementation of the "4+7" overhaul.

A local regulatory office in Jiangsu has announced a further price cut for 10 major generic drugs. The upgrade marked yet another price cut since the implementation of the "4+7" overhaul.

Healthcare Industry Maintains Agility as China's PE Scene Cools Down
With around CNY 18 billion total in transactions, China's healthcare PE accounted for around 20% of the total PE investments in China in the Q2 of 2019. The growth of biotechnology and health services has led to the trend.

With around CNY 18 billion total in transactions, China's healthcare PE accounted for around 20% of the total PE investments in China in the Q2 of 2019. The growth of biotechnology and health services has led to the trend.

Biotech Startup Huadao Raises CNY 100 Mn to Develop CAR-T
Chinese biopharmaceutical firm closes CNY 100 million in Series B round from a Shenzhen-listed chemical manufacturer.

Chinese biopharmaceutical firm closes CNY 100 million in Series B round from a Shenzhen-listed chemical manufacturer.

4 Chinese Immunotherapy Companies to Keeps Tabs on in 2019
Four Chinese pharmaceuticals are developing promising cancer immunotherapy drugs. Along with the advantageous policies and unmet needs within China's healthcare ecosystem, they will presumably shine for patients and investors in 2019.

Four Chinese pharmaceuticals are developing promising cancer immunotherapy drugs. Along with the advantageous policies and unmet needs within China's healthcare ecosystem, they will presumably shine for patients and investors in 2019.

I-Mab Tailors its Immunotherapy Products for China
China is the second biggest immunotherapy contributor globally by the number of institutional initiative; however, the country's cancer problem is much more severe than what is provided as a solution, yet.

China is the second biggest immunotherapy contributor globally by the number of institutional initiative; however, the country's cancer problem is much more severe than what is provided as a solution, yet.

I-Mab, Biodextris, BWH, and Nhwa Come into Immuno Collaboration
The cross-border collaboration can lower the avg. yearly-increasing R&D research costs in the healthcare industry and accelerate the process. China's biopharma research companies are still at a growing status and waiting to take the lead.

The cross-border collaboration can lower the avg. yearly-increasing R&D research costs in the healthcare industry and accelerate the process. China's biopharma research companies are still at a growing status and waiting to take the lead.

The Possibly Best Ever CD47 Targeted Antibody From I-Mab Biopharma Approved by FDA
I-Mab-Biopharma announced its CD47 targeted human monoclonal antibody TJC4 was approved by FDA for clinical research on January 25, 2019 (US Eastern Standard Time).

I-Mab-Biopharma announced its CD47 targeted human monoclonal antibody TJC4 was approved by FDA for clinical research on January 25, 2019 (US Eastern Standard Time).

READ MORE

EqualOcean is an international information service provider and investment research firm that aims to become a global platform for industrial innovation.

We strive to make technology inclusive, accessible and transparent.

Join over 800,000 of your peers