Subscribe

JD Digits (Used: JD Finance)

JD Digits (Used: JD Finance)

JD Digits offers online financial services and products, also try to connect finance with the industry by using digital technology, boosting the influence of the Internet.

OVERVIEW

Category
Fintech
Headquarter
Beijing, China
Founded Time
Jul. 1, 2013
Latest Funding
Series B
Company Size
1001-5000
Also Known As
京东金融, Jingdong, Jingdong Finance, 360buy, Jingdong Financial Technology Holdings Co., Ltd.
Legal Name
Jingdong Financial Technology Holdings Co., Ltd.
Name (Chinese)
JD Digits (Used: JD Finance)
Legal Name (Chinese)
北京京东金融科技控股有限公司
Email Address
contact@jd.com
Phone Number
+861089116155
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 3
Total Funding Amount USD 22.30B
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Jul. 11, 2018 Series B 1.30B China National Cereals, CICC, Oils and Foodstuffs Corporation
Mar. 2, 2017 Venture-Series Unknown 14.30B China Creation Ventures
Jan. 18, 2016 Series A 6.70B China Taiping Insurance, Harvest Global Investments, Sequoia Capital China
Announcement Date

Jul. 11, 2018

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

1.30B

Lead Investor(s)

China National Cereals, CICC, Oils and Foodstuffs Corporation

Announcement Date

Mar. 2, 2017

Funding Round

Venture-Series Unknown

Funding Raised

14.30B

Lead Investor(s)

China Creation Ventures

Announcement Date

Jan. 18, 2016

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

6.70B

Lead Investor(s)

China Taiping Insurance, Harvest Global Investments, Sequoia Capital China

MOST READ

UPDATES

JD.com Steps Up Offline Business to Launch 10,000 ‘Six-in-One Stores’
As online retailing in China loses steam, giant players are exploring opportunities in offline stores and rural areas. With new goals set for its xintonglu department, JD.com is going a step further in this phase trial for the new retail.

As online retailing in China loses steam, giant players are exploring opportunities in offline stores and rural areas. With new goals set for its xintonglu department, JD.com is going a step further in this phase trial for the new retail.

JD Digits Digs Opportunities in China's Low-tier Cities
JD Digits has announced a strategic investment in a community-based lifestyle App Shenghuoquan, targeting low-tier cities to build a multi-scenario marketing ecosystem in JD platform.

JD Digits has announced a strategic investment in a community-based lifestyle App Shenghuoquan, targeting low-tier cities to build a multi-scenario marketing ecosystem in JD platform.

JD Didigts and Du Xiaoman Cancels Free Credit Card Payment Service
JD Didigts and Du Xiaoman both canceled their free service for credit card payment, marking the end of an era when BATJ provide this transaction channel for free in their financial business sector.

JD Didigts and Du Xiaoman both canceled their free service for credit card payment, marking the end of an era when BATJ provide this transaction channel for free in their financial business sector.

JD Digits Launches the First Blockchain Data Service in China
JD Digits, the fintech arm of JD.com, announced that it has launched two SaaS applications, the Blockchain Anti-counterfeiting Traceability Solutions and the Blockchain Digital Certificate Storage Solutions.

JD Digits, the fintech arm of JD.com, announced that it has launched two SaaS applications, the Blockchain Anti-counterfeiting Traceability Solutions and the Blockchain Digital Certificate Storage Solutions.

JD Digits Invests in a P2P Lending Platform to Complete Its Financial Sector
JD Digits is vying with the likes of Du Xiaoman And Ant Financial to combine high-tech expertise with traditional finance and cater to a rising cohort of customers who prefer to do business online.

JD Digits is vying with the likes of Du Xiaoman And Ant Financial to combine high-tech expertise with traditional finance and cater to a rising cohort of customers who prefer to do business online.

JDD's New Priority iCity Urban Computing Platform
On March 21, JDD held its Smart City Conference in Beijing. ZHENG Yu, the vice president of JD Group and JD Digits and president of JD City Division, has highlighted JD iCity as the priority project for JD Group.

On March 21, JDD held its Smart City Conference in Beijing. ZHENG Yu, the vice president of JD Group and JD Digits and president of JD City Division, has highlighted JD iCity as the priority project for JD Group.

JD.com Stock Plunged, May JDD (JD Digital) Become the Future?
The stock price (USD 19.27) and the market capitalization (USD 27.87 billion) of JD.com were already lower than the closing price of its first day of listing four years ago, and the price itself was only one step away from falling below the initial offer price of USD 19. Would JDD, split from JD.com, be the future of the company?

The stock price (USD 19.27) and the market capitalization (USD 27.87 billion) of JD.com were already lower than the closing price of its first day of listing four years ago, and the price itself was only one step away from falling below the initial offer price of USD 19. Would JDD, split from JD.com, be the future of the company?

READ MORE

MOST READ