Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

Pony.ai

Pony.ai

Pony develops artificial intelligence solutions in the field of robotics. James Peng and Tiancheng Lou founded it in 2016, with its headquarters in Fremont in California with additional offices in Silicon Valley, Beijing, and Guangzhou.

OVERVIEW

Category
AI, Auto
Headquarter
Beijing (China), Fremont, California (USA)
Founded Time
Dec. 1, 2016
Latest Funding
pre-B
Company Size
50
Also Known As
Legal Name
Name (Chinese)
Pony.ai
Legal Name (Chinese)
北京小马智行科技有限公司
Email Address
contacts@pony.ai
Phone Number
-
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 5
Total Funding Amount USD 274.00M
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Apr. 10, 2019 pre-B 50.00M Kunlun Group Limited
Jul. 11, 2018 Series A 102.00M ClearVue Partners, Eight Roads Ventures, Green Pine Capital, DCM China, Morningside Capital, Sequoia Capital China, ZHENG Zhigang (郑志刚), Redpoint, China Merchants Capital, etc.
Jun. 27, 2018 Series A 800.00 China Merchants Capital
Jan. 16, 2018 Venture-Series Unknown 112.00M Legend Capital, Morningside Venture Capital, Sequoia Capital China, Comcast Ventures, IDG Capital, DCM Capital, Puhua Capital, Legend Star, Hongtai Capital
Jan. 11, 2017 Seed 10.00M Sequoia Capital (China), IDG Capital
Announcement Date

Apr. 10, 2019

Funding Round

pre-B

Funding Raised

50.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Kunlun Group Limited

Announcement Date

Jul. 11, 2018

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

102.00M

Lead Investor(s)

ClearVue Partners, Eight Roads Ventures, Green Pine Capital, DCM China, Morningside Capital, Sequoia Capital China, ZHENG Zhigang (郑志刚), Redpoint, China Merchants Capital, etc.

Announcement Date

Jun. 27, 2018

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

800.00

Lead Investor(s)

China Merchants Capital

Announcement Date

Jan. 16, 2018

Funding Round

Venture-Series Unknown

Funding Raised

112.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Legend Capital, Morningside Venture Capital, Sequoia Capital China, Comcast Ventures, IDG Capital, DCM Capital, Puhua Capital, Legend Star, Hongtai Capital

Announcement Date

Jan. 11, 2017

Funding Round

Seed

Funding Raised

10.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Sequoia Capital (China), IDG Capital

UPDATES

Pony.ai is Determined to Bring Autonomous Cars on to the Streets ASAP
Pony.ai is a startup focusing on introducing autonomous vehicle technology for the future. The company has two offices, one in China and the other in Silicon Valley.

Pony.ai is a startup focusing on introducing autonomous vehicle technology for the future. The company has two offices, one in China and the other in Silicon Valley.

WIM Salon | Future Mobility:Transportation and Mobility Revolution in China
The arrival of autonomous technologies depends on 4 dimensions mainly: policy, infrastructure, technology, and customer acceptance.

The arrival of autonomous technologies depends on 4 dimensions mainly: policy, infrastructure, technology, and customer acceptance.

Pony.ai Reaches 1 Million Kilometers Milestone
In the midst of tight domestic competition, Pony.ai manages to strive ahead of its rivals, with its new mileage record.

In the midst of tight domestic competition, Pony.ai manages to strive ahead of its rivals, with its new mileage record.

WIM Salon | Auto | Guest Speakers - The Transportation and Mobility Revolution in China
This Sunday, November the 24th, the WIM Salon invites you to join us and our distinguished guest speakers as we discuss the hottest trends in the auto industry at the moment – autonomous driving!

This Sunday, November the 24th, the WIM Salon invites you to join us and our distinguished guest speakers as we discuss the hottest trends in the auto industry at the moment – autonomous driving!

Didi Chuxing’s Robotaxis Soon to Deploy in Shanghai
Upcoming deployment of Didi's autonomous robotaxis and the future of transportation discussed at recent Zhongguancun Forum.

Upcoming deployment of Didi's autonomous robotaxis and the future of transportation discussed at recent Zhongguancun Forum.

Pony.ai Partners with Toyota in Self-driving Field
The most valued autonomous driving startup in China will collaborate with traditional car manufacturer on self-driving technology.

The most valued autonomous driving startup in China will collaborate with traditional car manufacturer on self-driving technology.

READ MORE

EqualOcean is an international information service provider and investment research firm that aims to become a global platform for industrial innovation.

We strive to make technology inclusive, accessible and transparent.

Join over 70,000 of your peers