Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

So Young

So Young

SoYoung Technology is a provider of digital services and technology advances.

OVERVIEW

Category
Headquarter
Beijing, China
Founded Time
Aug. 1, 2013
Latest Funding
Series E
Company Size
300-500
Also Known As
新氧美容微整形
Legal Name
Beijing SoYoung Technology Co.,Ltd
Name (Chinese)
So Young
Legal Name (Chinese)
北京新氧科技有限公司
Website
Email Address
job@soyoung.com
Phone Number
+86 400 900 6660
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 6
Total Funding Amount USD 229.00M
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Sep. 4, 2018 Series E 70.00M Orchid Asia Group Management, Russia-China Investment Fund, Matrix Partners China, BOC International Holdings
Mar. 15, 2018 Series D+ 29.00M Orchid Asia Group Management, Trustbridge Partners, Matrix Partners China
Dec. 27, 2017 Series D 60.00M Apax Partners LLP, CDH Investments, Matrix Partners China, Trustbridge Partners
Mar. 15, 2016 Series C 50.00M Tencent Holdings
Jan. 1, 2015 Series B 20.00M Trustbridge Partners
Jan. 1, 2014 Series A 0.00 Matrix Partners China
Announcement Date

Sep. 4, 2018

Funding Round

Series E

Funding Raised

70.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Orchid Asia Group Management, Russia-China Investment Fund, Matrix Partners China, BOC International Holdings

Announcement Date

Mar. 15, 2018

Funding Round

Series D+

Funding Raised

29.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Orchid Asia Group Management, Trustbridge Partners, Matrix Partners China

Announcement Date

Dec. 27, 2017

Funding Round

Series D

Funding Raised

60.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Apax Partners LLP, CDH Investments, Matrix Partners China, Trustbridge Partners

Announcement Date

Mar. 15, 2016

Funding Round

Series C

Funding Raised

50.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Tencent Holdings

Announcement Date

Jan. 1, 2015

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

20.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Trustbridge Partners

Announcement Date

Jan. 1, 2014

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

0.00

Lead Investor(s)

Matrix Partners China

UPDATES

So-Young Publishes Q2 Results, Shares Plummet Nearly 20%
China's medical aesthetic behemoth So-Young published its Q2 results: operating revenues surged 87.3% YoY, yet, the markets reacted very aggressively for the below-anticipated jumps in the company's operational scope.

China's medical aesthetic behemoth So-Young published its Q2 results: operating revenues surged 87.3% YoY, yet, the markets reacted very aggressively for the below-anticipated jumps in the company's operational scope.

Post So-Young: Medical Aesthetic Platfrom GengMei is Said to Seek US or HK IPO
GengMei is speculated to go public in the US or HK. The company has responded by claiming that they're already a profitable firm, and not in a hurry of an IPO.

GengMei is speculated to go public in the US or HK. The company has responded by claiming that they're already a profitable firm, and not in a hurry of an IPO.

So-Young posts a 50% jump in Q1 net income, but where is the firm really heading?
So-Young's profits jumped more than 50% compared with the same quarter of the previous year, and its operating expenses almost doubled, totalling USD 19.6 million. However, the company's investors have to stay vigilant.

So-Young's profits jumped more than 50% compared with the same quarter of the previous year, and its operating expenses almost doubled, totalling USD 19.6 million. However, the company's investors have to stay vigilant.

So Young IPO: the Winner in Such a Rocketed Market
So Young International Inc will issue 13 million shares on the Nasdaq under the ticker symbol SY, at a price of USD 13.80 per share, with market value is USD 1.38 billion.

So Young International Inc will issue 13 million shares on the Nasdaq under the ticker symbol SY, at a price of USD 13.80 per share, with market value is USD 1.38 billion.

China's Medical Aesthetic Industry is a Mess, Reputation On the Line for the Platforms
China’s aesthetic medical industry has been growing furiously. Online platforms like So Young (新氧) already saw the opportunity and began to fill the gaps that arise from the information asymmetries.

China’s aesthetic medical industry has been growing furiously. Online platforms like So Young (新氧) already saw the opportunity and began to fill the gaps that arise from the information asymmetries.

So-Young: What to Expect for the IPO and for China’s Medical Aesthetic Industry
A cosmetic surgery platform builds a community for people who are interested in receiving medical aesthetic treatments. However, such platform is much harder to manage than almost any other types of social media platforms.

A cosmetic surgery platform builds a community for people who are interested in receiving medical aesthetic treatments. However, such platform is much harder to manage than almost any other types of social media platforms.

To Be Listed in NASDAQ, So Young Files its Prospectus
So Young handed in its prospectus and prepared to launch its IPO in Nasdaq Stock Exchange. The medical cosmetology platform and community finally started to go public after rounds of financing series. As a pioneer, So Young just sailed.

So Young handed in its prospectus and prepared to launch its IPO in Nasdaq Stock Exchange. The medical cosmetology platform and community finally started to go public after rounds of financing series. As a pioneer, So Young just sailed.

READ MORE

EqualOcean is a leading industrial tech media and investment research company that focuses on technological and industrial innovation in China.

We aim to assist Chinese entrepreneurial enterprises to break into the global market and provide overseas investors, VCs, and enterprises with a deeper understanding of China's business environment and to seize opportunities in China.

Join over 800,000 of your peers