Subscribe

Toutiao

Toutiao

Toutiao is a feed reader that tries to integrate the most relevant contents for users by gradually learning what the readers enjoy through analysis on data obtained from their social networking accounts.

OVERVIEW

Category
Big Data
Headquarter
Beijing, China
Founded Time
Jul. 1, 2012
Latest Funding
Series A
Company Size
2000+
Also Known As
Jinri Toutiao, Today's Headlines, Headlines Today, 头条, 今日头条
Legal Name
Jinri Toutiao
Name (Chinese)
Toutiao
Legal Name (Chinese)
今日头条
Email Address
media@toutiao.com
Phone Number
400-603-0918
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 1
Total Funding Amount USD 5.00M
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Jan. 1, 2012 Series A 5.00M SIG China
Announcement Date

Jan. 1, 2012

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

5.00M

Lead Investor(s)

SIG China

MOST READ

UPDATES

Wireless Chip Maker Espressif Down Nearly 40% since Pre-COVID Peak
In 1H 2020, the firm's net profit dropped by 45.42% – it was cutting prices and boosting salaries.

In 1H 2020, the firm's net profit dropped by 45.42% – it was cutting prices and boosting salaries.

Beyond the STARs: Meet Overhyped Young China's Chipmakers
Four semiconductor companies – AMEC, Anji Technology, Espressif Systems and Montage Technology – successfully went public on the Star board this week. What’s behind their crazy valuations?

Four semiconductor companies – AMEC, Anji Technology, Espressif Systems and Montage Technology – successfully went public on the Star board this week. What’s behind their crazy valuations?

Invading K12: Will Toutiao Be Successful in The New Field?
Toutiao has already incubated its own K12 Internet school, and the production would be published in the summer vacation of 2019.

Toutiao has already incubated its own K12 Internet school, and the production would be published in the summer vacation of 2019.

Toutiao Mini Program Banned by Wechat due to Lack of Qualification in Video Sharing
Toutiao Mini-program banned from Wechat due to lack of qualification on posting entertainment videos. This was revealed in Wechat's scrutinization on Toutiao's mini program because of a user complaint.

Toutiao Mini-program banned from Wechat due to lack of qualification on posting entertainment videos. This was revealed in Wechat's scrutinization on Toutiao's mini program because of a user complaint.

Bytedance's Jinri Toutiao Names CHEN Lin As New Chief Executive Officer
On November 17, CHEN Lin gave his first speech at a conference held by Jinri Toutiao publically as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Jinri Toutiao.

On November 17, CHEN Lin gave his first speech at a conference held by Jinri Toutiao publically as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Jinri Toutiao.

READ MORE

MOST READ