Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

Video++

Video++

Video++ provides video-streaming services for users within and outside China. It began operation in April 2014, with its headquarters in Shanghai in China.

OVERVIEW

Category
AI
Headquarter
Shang
Founded Time
Oct. 1, 2014
Latest Funding
Series C+
Company Size
150-300
Also Known As
Legal Name
Shanghai Extreme Chain Network Technology Co., Ltd.
Name (Chinese)
Video++
Legal Name (Chinese)
上海极链网络科技有限公司
Email Address
support@videopls.com
Phone Number
+86 4008089578
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 7
Total Funding Amount USD 197.50M
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Sep. 11, 2018 Series C+ 106.03M Winshare PE, Hanfor Holdings, Real Power Capital, CVCapital, Serius Capital
Apr. 16, 2018 Series C 51.32M Alibaba Capital, Face++, Toutoushidao Investment, YF Fund, SDIC VC
Dec. 5, 2017 Series B+ 14.71M Toutoushidao investment, Yali Capital
Jun. 8, 2017 Series B 21.91M YF Capital, Alibaba Holdings
Jul. 29, 2015 Series A 1.47M N/A
Jan. 30, 2015 Angel Round 1.32M Shanghai Jindikaiyu
Dec. 31, 2014 Seed 735.29K N/A
Announcement Date

Sep. 11, 2018

Funding Round

Series C+

Funding Raised

106.03M

Lead Investor(s)

Winshare PE, Hanfor Holdings, Real Power Capital, CVCapital, Serius Capital

Announcement Date

Apr. 16, 2018

Funding Round

Series C

Funding Raised

51.32M

Lead Investor(s)

Alibaba Capital, Face++, Toutoushidao Investment, YF Fund, SDIC VC

Announcement Date

Dec. 5, 2017

Funding Round

Series B+

Funding Raised

14.71M

Lead Investor(s)

Toutoushidao investment, Yali Capital

Announcement Date

Jun. 8, 2017

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

21.91M

Lead Investor(s)

YF Capital, Alibaba Holdings

Announcement Date

Jul. 29, 2015

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

1.47M

Lead Investor(s)

N/A

Announcement Date

Jan. 30, 2015

Funding Round

Angel Round

Funding Raised

1.32M

Lead Investor(s)

Shanghai Jindikaiyu

Announcement Date

Dec. 31, 2014

Funding Round

Seed

Funding Raised

735.29K

Lead Investor(s)

N/A

UPDATES

Two Consecutive Champions for Video++ in Google Landmark Recognition 2019
The AI team of Video++ also stated that the algorithms they used in Google Landmark Recognition 2019 will be applied in its scene recognition and video recognition products.

The AI team of Video++ also stated that the algorithms they used in Google Landmark Recognition 2019 will be applied in its scene recognition and video recognition products.

Video++ to Build an Ecosystem of Interactive Video Services
Video++ released its Flow Planet Plan(流量星球计划) on May 10th to create an ecosystem of AI enabled video services.

Video++ released its Flow Planet Plan(流量星球计划) on May 10th to create an ecosystem of AI enabled video services.

With AI Ability, Video++ Changes the Video Ads Market
As a unicorn company, Video++ changes the traditional form of internet video ads with artificial intelligence, and makes a big progress on the performance of video ads. So, how does it do that?

As a unicorn company, Video++ changes the traditional form of internet video ads with artificial intelligence, and makes a big progress on the performance of video ads. So, how does it do that?

JIANG Yugang, The Professor of Fudan Univesity, Aim To Upgrade AI in Jilian Technology
JIANG Yugang, the professor of College of Computer Science and Technology in Fudan University, has joined Video++ on January 11, 2019.

JIANG Yugang, the professor of College of Computer Science and Technology in Fudan University, has joined Video++ on January 11, 2019.

READ MORE

EqualOcean is a leading industrial tech media and investment research company that focuses on technological and industrial innovation in China.

We aim to assist Chinese entrepreneurial enterprises to break into the global market and provide overseas investors, VCs, and enterprises with a deeper understanding of China's business environment and to seize opportunities in China.

Join over 800,000 of your peers