Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

Wework

Wework

WeWork is a platform for creators that transforms buildings into dynamic environments for creativity, focus, and collaboration. The company transform buildings into beautiful, collaborative workspaces and provide infrastructure, services, events, and tech so their members can focus on doing what they love.

OVERVIEW

Category
Real estate
Headquarter
New York, NJ, the United States
Founded Time
Feb. 1, 2010
Latest Funding
Strategic Investment
Company Size
5000
Also Known As
Legal Name
Name (Chinese)
Wework
Legal Name (Chinese)
Email Address
press@wework.com
Phone Number
+1(855)593-9675
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 9
Total Funding Amount USD 11.11B
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Nov. 10, 2018 Strategic Investment 3.00B SoftBank Capital
Aug. 10, 2018 Strategic Investment 1.00B SoftBank Capital
Jan. 12, 2018 Series E 15.60M Embassy Group
Aug. 25, 2017 Strategic Investment 4.40B SoftBank Capital, Hony Capital
Jul. 11, 2017 Series D+ 760.00M NA
Mar. 10, 2016 Series D 430.00M Hony Capital, Legend Holdings
Nov. 3, 2015 Series C 750.00M Goldman Sachs, JPMorgan, Morgan Stanley
Jun. 26, 2015 Series B 400.00M Fidelity Investments, T. Rowe Price
Dec. 16, 2014 Series A 355.00M T. Rowe Price, Benchmark Capital, Goldman Sachs
Announcement Date

Nov. 10, 2018

Funding Round

Strategic Investment

Funding Raised

3.00B

Lead Investor(s)

SoftBank Capital

Announcement Date

Aug. 10, 2018

Funding Round

Strategic Investment

Funding Raised

1.00B

Lead Investor(s)

SoftBank Capital

Announcement Date

Jan. 12, 2018

Funding Round

Series E

Funding Raised

15.60M

Lead Investor(s)

Embassy Group

Announcement Date

Aug. 25, 2017

Funding Round

Strategic Investment

Funding Raised

4.40B

Lead Investor(s)

SoftBank Capital, Hony Capital

Announcement Date

Jul. 11, 2017

Funding Round

Series D+

Funding Raised

760.00M

Lead Investor(s)

NA

Announcement Date

Mar. 10, 2016

Funding Round

Series D

Funding Raised

430.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Hony Capital, Legend Holdings

Announcement Date

Nov. 3, 2015

Funding Round

Series C

Funding Raised

750.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Goldman Sachs, JPMorgan, Morgan Stanley

Announcement Date

Jun. 26, 2015

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

400.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Fidelity Investments, T. Rowe Price

Announcement Date

Dec. 16, 2014

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

355.00M

Lead Investor(s)

T. Rowe Price, Benchmark Capital, Goldman Sachs

UPDATES

Sink or Swim for WeWork Labs in China?
WeWork Labs raises red flags in its single revenue stream and rapid expansion. Yet, it may have a competitive edge over Ucommune. Whether WeWork Labs sinks or swims may depend on the needs of the consumer market.

WeWork Labs raises red flags in its single revenue stream and rapid expansion. Yet, it may have a competitive edge over Ucommune. Whether WeWork Labs sinks or swims may depend on the needs of the consumer market.

Wework, and Its Chinese Counterpart Ucommune, Are Securing New Fundraisings
Wework said this Tuesday that Softbank Group, its largest investor, has committed $3 billion to the shared-office company, valuing it at about $45 billion. At the same day, Wework's Chinese counterpart Ucommune,  announced a $200 million D round fundraising valued at $3 billion.  

Wework said this Tuesday that Softbank Group, its largest investor, has committed $3 billion to the shared-office company, valuing it at about $45 billion. At the same day, Wework's Chinese counterpart Ucommune,  announced a $200 million D round fundraising valued at $3 billion.  

READ MORE

EqualOcean is a leading industrial tech media and investment research company that focuses on technological and industrial innovation in China.

We aim to assist Chinese entrepreneurial enterprises to break into the global market and provide overseas investors, VCs, and enterprises with a deeper understanding of China's business environment and to seize opportunities in China.

Join over 800,000 of your peers