Subscribe

Xiaozhu.com

Xiaozhu.com

Xiaozhu.com (小猪短租网) is a Chinese booking website for daily rental and short-term rooms. It aims to provide a guaranteed platform for online communication and transactions for landlords and tenants.

OVERVIEW

Category
Real estate
Headquarter
Beijing, China
Founded Time
Aug. 1, 2012
Latest Funding
Strategic Investment
Company Size
251-500
Also Known As
小猪短租网, Xiaozhu Duanzu
Legal Name
Beijing Express Information Technology Co., Ltd.
Name (Chinese)
Xiaozhu.com
Legal Name (Chinese)
北京快跑信息科技有限公司
Email Address
service@xiaozhu.com
Phone Number
400-010-7890
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 7
Total Funding Amount USD 305.00M
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Oct. 10, 2018 Strategic Investment 30.00M Advantech Capital,Yunfeng Capital,GIC,Capital Today,Morningside VC,JOY Capital
Nov. 1, 2017 Series E 120.00M Morningside VC,JOY Capital,Capital Today,Yunfeng Capital
Nov. 2, 2016 Series D 65.00M Morningside VC,Joy Capital,Capital Today,MSA Capital,Bertelsmann Asia Investments
Dec. 21, 2015 Series C 10.00M Capital Today
Jul. 8, 2015 Series C 60.00M Morningside VC,JOY Capital,Citic Capital,MSA Capital
Jun. 16, 2014 Series B 15.00M Morningside VC,Legend Capital
Dec. 1, 2012 Series A 5.00M Morningside VC
Announcement Date

Oct. 10, 2018

Funding Round

Strategic Investment

Funding Raised

30.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Advantech Capital,Yunfeng Capital,GIC,Capital Today,Morningside VC,JOY Capital

Announcement Date

Nov. 1, 2017

Funding Round

Series E

Funding Raised

120.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Morningside VC,JOY Capital,Capital Today,Yunfeng Capital

Announcement Date

Nov. 2, 2016

Funding Round

Series D

Funding Raised

65.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Morningside VC,Joy Capital,Capital Today,MSA Capital,Bertelsmann Asia Investments

Announcement Date

Dec. 21, 2015

Funding Round

Series C

Funding Raised

10.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Capital Today

Announcement Date

Jul. 8, 2015

Funding Round

Series C

Funding Raised

60.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Morningside VC,JOY Capital,Citic Capital,MSA Capital

Announcement Date

Jun. 16, 2014

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

15.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Morningside VC,Legend Capital

Announcement Date

Dec. 1, 2012

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

5.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Morningside VC

MOST READ

UPDATES

Xiaozhu Taps into Evolving Home-sharing Market
The company sets to apply the strategy in reality with more third-parties involved. Xiaozhu will be in charge, and others will join the ecosystem connected by a cooperation network to provide services.

The company sets to apply the strategy in reality with more third-parties involved. Xiaozhu will be in charge, and others will join the ecosystem connected by a cooperation network to provide services.

A Scorecard Breaking Down Everyone from Xiaozhu, Tujia to Airbnb
Airbnb, the innovator of home-sharing, is about to go public in 2019 and it was profitable for a second consecutive year on an adjusted basis.

Airbnb, the innovator of home-sharing, is about to go public in 2019 and it was profitable for a second consecutive year on an adjusted basis.

Airbnb to Win in China's Home-sharing Market
Revenue from Airbnb’s China division is expected to climb by more than half to roughly USD 130 million in 2018, representing 4% to 5% of the company’s overall revenue.

Revenue from Airbnb’s China division is expected to climb by more than half to roughly USD 130 million in 2018, representing 4% to 5% of the company’s overall revenue.

Xiaozhu Rolls Out Facial Recognition-Enabled Smart Lock In 40+ Cities Across China
Started from Hangzhou, Xiaozhu rolled out the facial recognition-enabled smart lock to another 40+ cities across China.

Started from Hangzhou, Xiaozhu rolled out the facial recognition-enabled smart lock to another 40+ cities across China.

Xiaozhu Releases its 2018 Home-sharing Service Big Data Report
Data from Xiaozhu also pointed out a sinking trend (a new concept refers to consumption seeping into the “lower-tiered” cities in China) is happening in the current China society.

Data from Xiaozhu also pointed out a sinking trend (a new concept refers to consumption seeping into the “lower-tiered” cities in China) is happening in the current China society.

China's Airbnb Xiaozhu to Test Facial Recognition-enabled Smart Lock and Blacklisting, Addressing the Safety Concerns
The booming of short-term and long-term home sharing market posts a challenge to the Chinese authorities, which want to keep an eye on the flow of citizens, public security and communal harmony.

The booming of short-term and long-term home sharing market posts a challenge to the Chinese authorities, which want to keep an eye on the flow of citizens, public security and communal harmony.

The Fiercely Burgeoning Home-Sharing Market in China is Under Control
We cannot emphasize enough the importance of safety and sanitation towards the industry.

We cannot emphasize enough the importance of safety and sanitation towards the industry.

READ MORE

MOST READ