Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

Ximalaya FM

Ximalaya FM

Ximalaya FM is China's first audio platform, with more than 350 million mobile phone users and 20 million car, wear and audio smart device users.

OVERVIEW

Category
Media, Internet
Headquarter
Shanghai, China
Founded Time
Aug. 1, 2012
Latest Funding
Series E
Company Size
1000-2000
Also Known As
喜马拉雅 FM
Legal Name
Shanghai Zendai Ximalaya Network Technology Co., Ltd.
Name (Chinese)
Ximalaya FM
Legal Name (Chinese)
上海证大喜马拉雅网络科技有限公司
Email Address
xxx@ximalaya.com
Phone Number
+86 021 501 79078
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 6
Total Funding Amount USD 552.03M
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Aug. 22, 2018 Series E 460.00M Primavera, New Horizon Capital, General Atlantic, Hua Tai Securities, Tencent, Goldman Sachs
Sep. 22, 2017 Series D 14.54M Whales Capital
Nov. 18, 2016 Series C 14.54M JD.com, Xiaomi,Shenzhen Qianhai Xingwang Investment Management Co.,ltd, Pu Hua Capital, Pagoda Investment,
Jul. 21, 2015 Series B+ 1.45M Toutoushidao VC, China Reading Limited
Jan. 14, 2015 Series B 50.00M CBC Capital, Bright Venture Capital,WestSummit Capital
May. 13, 2014 Series A 11.50M Sierra Ventures, Susquehanna International Group, LLP,Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers China, Sierra Ventures, Susquehanna International Group, LLP,Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers China
Announcement Date

Aug. 22, 2018

Funding Round

Series E

Funding Raised

460.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Primavera, New Horizon Capital, General Atlantic, Hua Tai Securities, Tencent, Goldman Sachs

Announcement Date

Sep. 22, 2017

Funding Round

Series D

Funding Raised

14.54M

Lead Investor(s)

Whales Capital

Announcement Date

Nov. 18, 2016

Funding Round

Series C

Funding Raised

14.54M

Lead Investor(s)

JD.com, Xiaomi,Shenzhen Qianhai Xingwang Investment Management Co.,ltd, Pu Hua Capital, Pagoda Investment,

Announcement Date

Jul. 21, 2015

Funding Round

Series B+

Funding Raised

1.45M

Lead Investor(s)

Toutoushidao VC, China Reading Limited

Announcement Date

Jan. 14, 2015

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

50.00M

Lead Investor(s)

CBC Capital, Bright Venture Capital,WestSummit Capital

Announcement Date

May. 13, 2014

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

11.50M

Lead Investor(s)

Sierra Ventures, Susquehanna International Group, LLP,Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers China, Sierra Ventures, Susquehanna International Group, LLP,Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers China

UPDATES

Popular Chinese Audio-Sharing Platform, Lychee FM, to Go Public in US
The first of its kind to be listed in the US, Lychee FM is set to lead the race against China's audio-sharing platforms.

The first of its kind to be listed in the US, Lychee FM is set to lead the race against China's audio-sharing platforms.

XimalayaFM’s “123” Carnival, Ear Economics’ Spring
As a giant-to-be, XimalayaFM is an integrated audio platform providing audio books, individual broadcasting, and alike services.

As a giant-to-be, XimalayaFM is an integrated audio platform providing audio books, individual broadcasting, and alike services.

READ MORE

EqualOcean is an international information service provider and investment research firm that aims to become a global platform for industrial innovation.

We strive to make technology inclusive, accessible and transparent.

Join over 70,000 of your peers