Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

NIO

NIO

NIO manufactures and markets electric vehicles. It offers electric cars under EP9, EVE, and ES8 brand names.

OVERVIEW

Category
Auto
Headquarter
Shanghai, China
Founded Time
Nov. 1, 2014
Latest Funding
IPO
Company Size
1001-5000
Also Known As
NIO LIMITED, NextCar, 蔚来, Weilai
Legal Name
NIO Inc.
Name (Chinese)
NIO
Legal Name (Chinese)
上海蔚来科技有限公司
Website
Email Address
press@nio.io
Phone Number
(408) 518-7000
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 7
Total Funding Amount USD 3.41B
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Sep. 12, 2018 IPO 1.00B NA
Nov. 9, 2017 Series D 1.10B Tencent Holdings, Lone Pine Capital, China Asset Management Co., Ltd, CITIC Capital Holdings, Baillie Gifford
Mar. 16, 2017 Series C 645.70M Tencent Holdings, Baidu, TPG, NewMargin Ventures, Lenovo Capital and Incubator Group, IDG Capital, Hillhouse Capital Group, Haitong International Securities Group, GIC, Everbright-IDG Industrial Fund
Jul. 21, 2016 Series B 316.00M Tencent Holdings, Temasek Holdings, TPG, MSA Capital, Lenovo, Joy Capital, Hillhouse Capital Group, HOPU Investment Management Company, Sequoia Capital China
Mar. 18, 2015 Series A 347.40M Smart Group, Shunwei Capital, Sequoia Capital China, Padmasree Warrior, Joy Capital, Hillhouse Capital Group
Announcement Date

Sep. 12, 2018

Funding Round

IPO

Funding Raised

1.00B

Lead Investor(s)

NA

Announcement Date

Nov. 9, 2017

Funding Round

Series D

Funding Raised

1.10B

Lead Investor(s)

Tencent Holdings, Lone Pine Capital, China Asset Management Co., Ltd, CITIC Capital Holdings, Baillie Gifford

Announcement Date

Mar. 16, 2017

Funding Round

Series C

Funding Raised

645.70M

Lead Investor(s)

Tencent Holdings, Baidu, TPG, NewMargin Ventures, Lenovo Capital and Incubator Group, IDG Capital, Hillhouse Capital Group, Haitong International Securities Group, GIC, Everbright-IDG Industrial Fund

Announcement Date

Jul. 21, 2016

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

316.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Tencent Holdings, Temasek Holdings, TPG, MSA Capital, Lenovo, Joy Capital, Hillhouse Capital Group, HOPU Investment Management Company, Sequoia Capital China

Announcement Date

Mar. 18, 2015

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

347.40M

Lead Investor(s)

Smart Group, Shunwei Capital, Sequoia Capital China, Padmasree Warrior, Joy Capital, Hillhouse Capital Group

UPDATES

Lixiang Auto to Start Mass Delivery of ONE 2020 in Early December
The Lixiang ONE 2020 has begun to roll off the production line for mass distribution.

The Lixiang ONE 2020 has begun to roll off the production line for mass distribution.

NIO Taps Auto Analyst As Next Chief Financial Officer
Chinese electric vehicle maker NIO announced that Mr. Wei Feng is joining the company as its CFO, effective November 18, 2019. 

Chinese electric vehicle maker NIO announced that Mr. Wei Feng is joining the company as its CFO, effective November 18, 2019. 

WIM Salon | Auto | The Transportation and Mobility Revolution in China
The advent of a new era of transportation and mobility is upon us. Join us at WIM’s Auto Salon as we track the developments of the hottest trend in the auto industry today – autonomous driving!

The advent of a new era of transportation and mobility is upon us. Join us at WIM’s Auto Salon as we track the developments of the hottest trend in the auto industry today – autonomous driving!

NIO Surges 37% After Striking Deal With Intel’s Mobileye
Following a solid October delivery report on Monday, NIO's collaboration with Mobileye has pushed the company’s rebound.

Following a solid October delivery report on Monday, NIO's collaboration with Mobileye has pushed the company’s rebound.

NIO Monthly Sales Up 61% - 2,526 Units Sold for October 2019
NIO stock surges upon release of October sales figures; highest number of monthly units sold this year for struggling Chinese EV startup.

NIO stock surges upon release of October sales figures; highest number of monthly units sold this year for struggling Chinese EV startup.

With Bankrupcy Looming, NIO's Key Executive Leaves
On its long way to profitability, NIO now needs a new leader for fundraising.

On its long way to profitability, NIO now needs a new leader for fundraising.

NIO’s Path in 2019: A Long Road to Recovery or A Privatization Offer?
Expecting the ‘bullish morning star,’ NIO is prepared for a prolonged period of weakness. 

Expecting the ‘bullish morning star,’ NIO is prepared for a prolonged period of weakness. 

Didi Chuxing’s Robotaxis Soon to Deploy in Shanghai
Upcoming deployment of Didi's autonomous robotaxis and the future of transportation discussed at recent Zhongguancun Forum.

Upcoming deployment of Didi's autonomous robotaxis and the future of transportation discussed at recent Zhongguancun Forum.

READ MORE

EqualOcean is an international information service provider and investment research firm that aims to become a global platform for industrial innovation.

We strive to make technology inclusive, accessible and transparent.

Join over 70,000 of your peers