Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

ORBBEC

ORBBEC

Orbbec was founded in 2013 by a group of passionate engineers and researchers who all shared a belief that 3D cameras would revolutionize computing. As one of the global leading providers of 3D cameras with mass production ability, we have thousands of customers and partners around the world. we are committed to excellence in everything we do—from creating our own silicon chip and patented structured light pattern, to designing a 3D camera with the best accuracy, range, resolution. 3D cameras already permeate our daily life and can be designed into a wide range of products to make our lives more enjoyable. we believe that in the future, it will be hard to remember a time when computers or mobile didn’t have 3D cameras. Whether you call it artificial intelligence or simply intelligent computing like we do, we believe this will be the new baseline for what people expect out of their computing devices.

OVERVIEW

Category
AI
Headquarter
Shenzhen, China
Founded Time
Jan. 1, 2013
Founder
Huang Yuanhao
Latest Funding
Series D
Company Size
500+
Also Known As
Legal Name
ORBBEC 3D Technology International Inc.
Name (Chinese)
ORBBEC
Legal Name (Chinese)
深圳奥比中光科技有限公司
Email Address
info@orbbec3d.com
Phone Number
+86 755 8632 9228
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 4
Total Funding Amount USD 200.00M
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
May. 21, 2018 Series D 200.00M Ant Financial, SAIF Partners, Renzhi Capital, Sirius Capital
Feb. 8, 2018 Series C 0.00 Green Pine Capital Partners, Renzhi Capital, Sirius Capital
Nov. 30, 2016 Series B 0.00 SAIF Partners, GF Xinde Investment Management, Goldstone Financial Group, MediaTek, Renzhi Capital, Hua Da Heng Tong, Sirius Capital
Aug. 4, 2015 Series A 0.00 NA
Announcement Date

May. 21, 2018

Funding Round

Series D

Funding Raised

200.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Ant Financial, SAIF Partners, Renzhi Capital, Sirius Capital

Announcement Date

Feb. 8, 2018

Funding Round

Series C

Funding Raised

0.00

Lead Investor(s)

Green Pine Capital Partners, Renzhi Capital, Sirius Capital

Announcement Date

Nov. 30, 2016

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

0.00

Lead Investor(s)

SAIF Partners, GF Xinde Investment Management, Goldstone Financial Group, MediaTek, Renzhi Capital, Hua Da Heng Tong, Sirius Capital

Announcement Date

Aug. 4, 2015

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

0.00

Lead Investor(s)

NA

UPDATES

CBTC Approves 3D Camera for Facial Verification Use in Banking
Orbbec's 3D camera for facial recoginition passed CBTC's test and is allowed to be used at financial institutes. The commercial value of facial recognition is a tip of the CV iceberg.

Orbbec's 3D camera for facial recoginition passed CBTC's test and is allowed to be used at financial institutes. The commercial value of facial recognition is a tip of the CV iceberg.

Orbbec Founds the Industrial association of 3D visual security technology
On Apr 26, Orbbec hold its security industry salon in Shenzhen, many famous security players such as face++, Baidu, IntelliFusion joined the salon and they built the “Industrial association of 3D visual security technology” together.

On Apr 26, Orbbec hold its security industry salon in Shenzhen, many famous security players such as face++, Baidu, IntelliFusion joined the salon and they built the “Industrial association of 3D visual security technology” together.

Orbbec: Watch the World Through 3D Camera
As the only company which could mass produce the 3D sensor, Orbbec should be paid attention to.

As the only company which could mass produce the 3D sensor, Orbbec should be paid attention to.

ORBBEC Strengthens Cooperation with Higher Education Institutions in 3D Sensing
ORBBEC held a conference yesterday to promote cooperation and knowledge exchange in 3D sensing and AI between industry experts and scientists as well as students from higher education institutions.

ORBBEC held a conference yesterday to promote cooperation and knowledge exchange in 3D sensing and AI between industry experts and scientists as well as students from higher education institutions.

Orbbec, a Rising Star in Chinese AI Industry, With Great Challenges Ahead
Orbbec (奥比中光), an AI-driven 3D sensing company based in Shenzhen, won the title of 2018 China Rising Star, a 50-companies list with great growth potential published by Deloitte China. Though, the company will probably encounter great challenges next year.

Orbbec (奥比中光), an AI-driven 3D sensing company based in Shenzhen, won the title of 2018 China Rising Star, a 50-companies list with great growth potential published by Deloitte China. Though, the company will probably encounter great challenges next year.

READ MORE

EqualOcean is a leading industrial tech media and investment research company that focuses on technological and industrial innovation in China.

We aim to assist Chinese entrepreneurial enterprises to break into the global market and provide overseas investors, VCs, and enterprises with a deeper understanding of China's business environment and to seize opportunities in China.

Join over 800,000 of your peers