Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

TuSimple

TuSimple

TuSimple is an innovative technology company that is devoted to the development and application of artificial intelligence and computer vision technologies.

OVERVIEW

Category
AI
Headquarter
Beijing,China&San Diego,U.S.
Founded Time
Sep. 1, 2015
Latest Funding
Series D
Company Size
101-250
Also Known As
TuSimple,图森未来
Legal Name
TuSimple
Name (Chinese)
TuSimple
Legal Name (Chinese)
图森未来
Email Address
contact@tusimple.ai
Phone Number
+86 10 5942 7595
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 4
Total Funding Amount USD 83.10M
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Feb. 13, 2019 Series D 95.00 Sina
Nov. 21, 2017 Series C 55.00M Composite Capital Management, Sina, ZP Capital
Aug. 4, 2017 Series B 20.00M Sina,Nvidia GPU Ventures,ZP Capital
Jan. 1, 2015 Angel Round 8.10M 1
Announcement Date

Feb. 13, 2019

Funding Round

Series D

Funding Raised

95.00

Lead Investor(s)

Sina

Announcement Date

Nov. 21, 2017

Funding Round

Series C

Funding Raised

55.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Composite Capital Management, Sina, ZP Capital

Announcement Date

Aug. 4, 2017

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

20.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Sina,Nvidia GPU Ventures,ZP Capital

Announcement Date

Jan. 1, 2015

Funding Round

Angel Round

Funding Raised

8.10M

Lead Investor(s)

1

UPDATES

Building TuSimple's Ecosystem: An Interview with Lv Cheng
TuSimple's CFO explains today's radical changes and opportunities in the autonomous vehicle industry, and how the company plans to tap into the next-gen of transportation.

TuSimple's CFO explains today's radical changes and opportunities in the autonomous vehicle industry, and how the company plans to tap into the next-gen of transportation.

WIM Salon | Future Mobility:Transportation and Mobility Revolution in China
The arrival of autonomous technologies depends on 4 dimensions mainly: policy, infrastructure, technology, and customer acceptance.

The arrival of autonomous technologies depends on 4 dimensions mainly: policy, infrastructure, technology, and customer acceptance.

WIM Salon | Auto | Guest Speakers - The Transportation and Mobility Revolution in China
This Sunday, November the 24th, the WIM Salon invites you to join us and our distinguished guest speakers as we discuss the hottest trends in the auto industry at the moment – autonomous driving!

This Sunday, November the 24th, the WIM Salon invites you to join us and our distinguished guest speakers as we discuss the hottest trends in the auto industry at the moment – autonomous driving!

Interview with Chen Mo: Mass Production Comes as Early as 2023
EqualOcean held an exclusive interview with TuSimple 's founder Chen Mo and talked about the company's commercialization process and the difference of autonomous driving market between China and the US.

EqualOcean held an exclusive interview with TuSimple 's founder Chen Mo and talked about the company's commercialization process and the difference of autonomous driving market between China and the US.

TuSimple Closes Extended Series D Seizing USD 120 Million
Chinese leading self-driving truck company TuSimple announced a Series D+ financing from UPS, CDH Investments and Mando Corporation.

Chinese leading self-driving truck company TuSimple announced a Series D+ financing from UPS, CDH Investments and Mando Corporation.

Plus.ai Raises USD 200M to Compete with Waymo, TuSimple and Others
The autonomous trucking pioneer has carried out its Series B financing round, disclosing the funding amount for the first time since its angel investment.

The autonomous trucking pioneer has carried out its Series B financing round, disclosing the funding amount for the first time since its angel investment.

Robo-trucking Firm TuSimple Nets Funding from UPS
China’s Robo-trucking firm TuSimple grabbed a new investment from UPS this week to speed up its commercialization process ahead of competitors like Nuro and Aurora.

China’s Robo-trucking firm TuSimple grabbed a new investment from UPS this week to speed up its commercialization process ahead of competitors like Nuro and Aurora.

Meet the Most-funded Autonomous Driving Startups in China
Data shows that 8 autonomous driving companies in China received some funding in 2014. In 2015, this figure soared to 31, with a growth rate of 287.5%.

Data shows that 8 autonomous driving companies in China received some funding in 2014. In 2015, this figure soared to 31, with a growth rate of 287.5%.

READ MORE

EqualOcean is an international information service provider and investment research firm that aims to become a global platform for industrial innovation.

We strive to make technology inclusive, accessible and transparent.

Join over 70,000 of your peers