Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

Alibaba Cloud

Alibaba Cloud

As a business unit of Alibaba Group (NYSE: BABA), Alibaba Cloud provides a comprehensive suite of global cloud computing services to power both our international customers’ online businesses and Alibaba Group’s own e-commerce ecosystem. In January 2017, Alibaba Cloud became the official Cloud Services Partner of the International Olympic Committee.

OVERVIEW

Category
Cloud Service
Headquarter
Hangzhou, China
Founded Time
Sep. 1, 2009
Founder
Simon Hu
Latest Funding
Series B
Company Size
2000+
Also Known As
AliCloud, Aliyun
Legal Name
Alibaba Cloud
Name (Chinese)
Alibaba Cloud
Legal Name (Chinese)
阿里云计算有限公司
Email Address
contact@aligroup.com
Phone Number
95187
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 2
Total Funding Amount USD 1.20B
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Jul. 29, 2015 Series B 1.00B Alibaba Group
Sep. 20, 2012 Series A 200.00M Alibaba Group
Announcement Date

Jul. 29, 2015

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

1.00B

Lead Investor(s)

Alibaba Group

Announcement Date

Sep. 20, 2012

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

200.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Alibaba Group

UPDATES

Alibaba Cloud Drives Revenue, Boosting Stock Values 
Alibaba’s shares were up slightly in Friday trading, after the e-commerce giant reported a strong quarterly earnings result. The company also expects further growth in its cloud computing business. 

Alibaba’s shares were up slightly in Friday trading, after the e-commerce giant reported a strong quarterly earnings result. The company also expects further growth in its cloud computing business. 

Alibaba Cloud Acquires ID Service Company, IDsManager
Alibaba subsidiary Alibaba Cloud has strengthed its online authentication security by purchasing IDsManager, an IDaaS (ID-as-a-Service) provider.

Alibaba subsidiary Alibaba Cloud has strengthed its online authentication security by purchasing IDsManager, an IDaaS (ID-as-a-Service) provider.

Alibaba Group Reveals its AI Landscape and the Second Chip at APSARA Conference
The tech behemoth disclosed its Artificial Intelligence map for the first time on the APSARA Conference 2019: Cloud Town, presenting its second AI chip.

The tech behemoth disclosed its Artificial Intelligence map for the first time on the APSARA Conference 2019: Cloud Town, presenting its second AI chip.

Alibaba Cloud Revenue Soars 66% in June Quarter
The revenue growth was primarily driven by an increase in average revenue per customer.

The revenue growth was primarily driven by an increase in average revenue per customer.

2019 GNEC - Alibaba Cloud ETbrain, Director of Data Intelligence Products
2019 Global New Economy Conference - Germany-U.S.-China Intelligence Forum. Zhu Jintong (朱金童) is the director of enterprise data intelligence at Alibaba Cloud ETbrain.

2019 Global New Economy Conference - Germany-U.S.-China Intelligence Forum. Zhu Jintong (朱金童) is the director of enterprise data intelligence at Alibaba Cloud ETbrain.

Alibaba's Pingtou Ge Releases RISC-V Processor, Alleviating China's Chip Pressure
Alibaba's semiconductor subsidiary Pingtou Ge (平头哥) launched its "Xuantie 910". As the US barring semiconductor transactions with China, Chinese giants could drive this sector in the future.

Alibaba's semiconductor subsidiary Pingtou Ge (平头哥) launched its "Xuantie 910". As the US barring semiconductor transactions with China, Chinese giants could drive this sector in the future.

Alibaba Cloud to Leverage Salesforce, Eclipsing Baidu’s Efforts
Alibaba Cloud will be the exclusive provider of Salesforce to customers in Mainland China, Hong Kong, Macau, and Taiwan, a move that eclipses Baidu’s efforts to set up its own CRM platform Aifanfan.

Alibaba Cloud will be the exclusive provider of Salesforce to customers in Mainland China, Hong Kong, Macau, and Taiwan, a move that eclipses Baidu’s efforts to set up its own CRM platform Aifanfan.

Giants are Pouring Money in AI - An Overview of Alibaba-Backed AI Companies
Alibaba's AI investment decisions are driven by technology. Starting with an intention to improve business efficiency, Alibaba ultimately makes effective use of AI technology in cloud-based applications.

Alibaba's AI investment decisions are driven by technology. Starting with an intention to improve business efficiency, Alibaba ultimately makes effective use of AI technology in cloud-based applications.

READ MORE

EqualOcean is an international information service provider and investment research firm that aims to become a global platform for industrial innovation.

We strive to make technology inclusive, accessible and transparent.

Join over 800,000 of your peers