Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unisound

Unisound

Unisound is an artificial intelligence company that focuses on the Internet of Things (IoT) and specializes in voice recognition. It has built a full technological chain that includes voice recognition, language technology, computable knowledge, and big data analysis. The company’s technology has been applied to industrial fields such as healthcare, education, automobile, and home furnishings.

OVERVIEW

Category
AI
Headquarter
Beijing
Founded Time
Jun. 1, 2012
Latest Funding
Series C+
Company Size
150-500
Also Known As
Legal Name
Beijing Unisound Information Technology Co., Ltd.
Name (Chinese)
Unisound
Legal Name (Chinese)
北京云知声信息技术有限公司
Email Address
zhangli@unisound.com
Phone Number
010-62369899
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 7
Total Funding Amount USD 299.00M
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Jul. 19, 2018 Series C+ 88.50M China Internet Investment Fun, JIC Technology Investment Corporation Limited, China International Capital Corporation Limited
May. 11, 2018 Series C 100.00M CECDF, Qihu 360, Hanfor, Qianhai Mergers and Acquisitions Funds
Aug. 17, 2017 Strategic Investment 44.00M Qiming Venture Partners, JD Digital Global, Qihu 360, Infore Capital, Chuan Capital
Jan. 18, 2016 Series B+ 0.00 -
Dec. 28, 2014 Series B 50.00M Qualcomm Ventures, Qiming Venture Partners
Oct. 13, 2013 Series A 15.00M Qiming Venture Partners, Grains Valley Capital
Oct. 1, 2012 Seed 1.50M -
Announcement Date

Jul. 19, 2018

Funding Round

Series C+

Funding Raised

88.50M

Lead Investor(s)

China Internet Investment Fun, JIC Technology Investment Corporation Limited, China International Capital Corporation Limited

Announcement Date

May. 11, 2018

Funding Round

Series C

Funding Raised

100.00M

Lead Investor(s)

CECDF, Qihu 360, Hanfor, Qianhai Mergers and Acquisitions Funds

Announcement Date

Aug. 17, 2017

Funding Round

Strategic Investment

Funding Raised

44.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Qiming Venture Partners, JD Digital Global, Qihu 360, Infore Capital, Chuan Capital

Announcement Date

Jan. 18, 2016

Funding Round

Series B+

Funding Raised

0.00

Lead Investor(s)

-

Announcement Date

Dec. 28, 2014

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

50.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Qualcomm Ventures, Qiming Venture Partners

Announcement Date

Oct. 13, 2013

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

15.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Qiming Venture Partners, Grains Valley Capital

Announcement Date

Oct. 1, 2012

Funding Round

Seed

Funding Raised

1.50M

Lead Investor(s)

-

UPDATES

Speech Recognition Unicorn Unisound May Go Public on STAR
Chinese AI unicorn Unisound (云知声) reportedly has signed IPO advisory agreement with CICC, seeking to be listed on SEE STAR. Based on voice technology, the company expanded to healthcare, smart home, education and automobile areas. 

Chinese AI unicorn Unisound (云知声) reportedly has signed IPO advisory agreement with CICC, seeking to be listed on SEE STAR. Based on voice technology, the company expanded to healthcare, smart home, education and automobile areas. 

Unisound Launches Voiceprint Recognition Login System, Claiming 99% Accuracy Rate
A Beijing-based artificial intelligence company that focuses on voice recognition technologies has recently built a “Voiceprint Recognition Login System” for Ping An Good Doctor

A Beijing-based artificial intelligence company that focuses on voice recognition technologies has recently built a “Voiceprint Recognition Login System” for Ping An Good Doctor

READ MORE

EqualOcean is a leading industrial tech media and investment research company that focuses on technological and industrial innovation in China.

We aim to assist Chinese entrepreneurial enterprises to break into the global market and provide overseas investors, VCs, and enterprises with a deeper understanding of China's business environment and to seize opportunities in China.

Join over 800,000 of your peers