Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

DJI

DJI

DJI's product line covers the high-end UAV flight control system and ground control system, the professional film and TV aerial photography platform, etc.

OVERVIEW

Category
UAV
Headquarter
Shenzhen, China
Founded Time
Sep. 1, 2006
Latest Funding
Series C
Company Size
5001-10000
Also Known As
大疆创新, 大疆创新科技有限公司, Da-Jiang Innovations, Dajiang Chuangxin Keji Youxian Gongsi
Legal Name
SZ DJI Technology Co., Ltd.
Name (Chinese)
DJI
Legal Name (Chinese)
大疆创新科技有限公司
Website
Email Address
sales@dji.com
Phone Number
(818) 235-0789
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 4
Total Funding Amount USD 76.67M
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
May. 6, 2015 Series C 75.00M Accel Partners
Jan. 23, 2015 Series B 0.00 Sequoia Capital China, New Vision Capital, Lighthouse Capital
Jan. 1, 2013 Series A 0.00 Maison Capital
Jan. 25, 2012 Angel Round 1.67M Lighthouse Capital
Announcement Date

May. 6, 2015

Funding Round

Series C

Funding Raised

75.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Accel Partners

Announcement Date

Jan. 23, 2015

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

0.00

Lead Investor(s)

Sequoia Capital China, New Vision Capital, Lighthouse Capital

Announcement Date

Jan. 1, 2013

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

0.00

Lead Investor(s)

Maison Capital

Announcement Date

Jan. 25, 2012

Funding Round

Angel Round

Funding Raised

1.67M

Lead Investor(s)

Lighthouse Capital

UPDATES

DJI's Drone System Approved by US Federal Agency
The report validates and approves DJI's high-security solution for government drone programs. The US DOI endorsement could help DJI unlock more opportunities in the global government and military-use drone market.

The report validates and approves DJI's high-security solution for government drone programs. The US DOI endorsement could help DJI unlock more opportunities in the global government and military-use drone market.

DJI Provides the Finnish Defense Force 150 Drones
The Finnish Defense Force purchases DJI drones for the troops after the US warning about data security risk from Chinese drone providers.

The Finnish Defense Force purchases DJI drones for the troops after the US warning about data security risk from Chinese drone providers.

DJI Moves into Programming Education
DJI, the global leader in drone manufacturing and aerial imaging technology, today takes a step into educational technology by launching the RoboMaster S1

DJI, the global leader in drone manufacturing and aerial imaging technology, today takes a step into educational technology by launching the RoboMaster S1

DJI May Be Left Behind in Agricultural Drones Industry
In terms of the agricultural drones, XAG and DJI are competing violently. However, DJI, the international drones magnate may be left behind XAG.

In terms of the agricultural drones, XAG and DJI are competing violently. However, DJI, the international drones magnate may be left behind XAG.

DJI Drones to the Rescue of Firefighters Battling Notre Dame Inferno
The fire in Notre Dame de Paris leads to a great loss to the whole world. During the firefighting process, DJI, the Chinese drone's manufacturer, provided a lot of help.

The fire in Notre Dame de Paris leads to a great loss to the whole world. During the firefighting process, DJI, the Chinese drone's manufacturer, provided a lot of help.

DJI Publishes Its Supporting Software DJI Terra
On Mar 28, 2019, DJI published its drones mapping support software based on PC terminal – DJI Terra. This software could achieve autonomous flight route planning and aerial photography.

On Mar 28, 2019, DJI published its drones mapping support software based on PC terminal – DJI Terra. This software could achieve autonomous flight route planning and aerial photography.

Analysis about Industrial Use of DJI's Drones: Exaggerating Propaganda or Pragmatism?
Drones are reshaping the society from lives to industries. As a great manufacturer of drones, DJI gained great success in consumer-level drones. We'd like to analyze the industrial use of DJI's drones.

Drones are reshaping the society from lives to industries. As a great manufacturer of drones, DJI gained great success in consumer-level drones. We'd like to analyze the industrial use of DJI's drones.

DJI To Release Its Three Dimensional Geographical Fence
DJI will release its latest version of three dimensional geo-fencing system, cooperated with the aviation technology company Altitude Angel, according to the company's website.

DJI will release its latest version of three dimensional geo-fencing system, cooperated with the aviation technology company Altitude Angel, according to the company's website.

READ MORE

EqualOcean is a leading industrial tech media and investment research company that focuses on technological and industrial innovation in China.

We aim to assist Chinese entrepreneurial enterprises to break into the global market and provide overseas investors, VCs, and enterprises with a deeper understanding of China's business environment and to seize opportunities in China.

Join over 800,000 of your peers