Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

Tuya Smart

Tuya Smart

Tuya is an IOT solutions provider that helps manufacturers develop their app and bring their product to market and at competitive prices.

OVERVIEW

Category
IoT
Headquarter
Hangzhou, China
Founded Time
Dec. 1, 2014
Latest Funding
Strategic Investment
Company Size
51-100
Also Known As
涂鸦智能
Legal Name
Tuya Smart Inc.
Name (Chinese)
Tuya Smart
Legal Name (Chinese)
涂鸦智能平台
Email Address
sales@tuya.com
Phone Number
86 (571) 56038587
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 4
Total Funding Amount USD 216.01M
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Jun. 10, 2019 Strategic Investment 0.00 Greenland Holdings
Jul. 24, 2018 Series C 200.00M Future Fund, NEA, Quadrille Capital, China International Capital,
Oct. 27, 2017 Series B 14.55M China International CapitaOriental Fortune Capital, NEA, QUADRILLE Capital
Sep. 20, 2015 Series A 1.46M NEA Powered by Vyne
Announcement Date

Jun. 10, 2019

Funding Round

Strategic Investment

Funding Raised

0.00

Lead Investor(s)

Greenland Holdings

Announcement Date

Jul. 24, 2018

Funding Round

Series C

Funding Raised

200.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Future Fund, NEA, Quadrille Capital, China International Capital,

Announcement Date

Oct. 27, 2017

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

14.55M

Lead Investor(s)

China International CapitaOriental Fortune Capital, NEA, QUADRILLE Capital

Announcement Date

Sep. 20, 2015

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

1.46M

Lead Investor(s)

NEA Powered by Vyne

UPDATES

IoT Unicorn Tuya Smart Names Former Chairman of GE on A Chairman Role
The appointment comes as IoT draws in investment and talent, with investors backing it as a surefire part of the next phase for the American and Chinese tech sectors.

The appointment comes as IoT draws in investment and talent, with investors backing it as a surefire part of the next phase for the American and Chinese tech sectors.

Smart Home Player Tuya Smart Joins Hands With Mehos
Smart home player Tuya Smart signed a cooperation agreement with house decoration designer Mehos on July 6. Tuya Smart will contribute to upgrading Mehos’s house decoration solutions.

Smart home player Tuya Smart signed a cooperation agreement with house decoration designer Mehos on July 6. Tuya Smart will contribute to upgrading Mehos’s house decoration solutions.

AI Chips' Competition is Becoming More Fierce
The competition of AI chips is becoming more fierce, more start-ups and international magnates joined into this industry.

The competition of AI chips is becoming more fierce, more start-ups and international magnates joined into this industry.

Tuya Smart Reveals AI Home Security and Smart Office Solutions at CES 2019
Tuya Smart, a leading AIoT enterprise reveals a video doorbell and AI Pad at CES 2019. Besides, the company announced the partnerships with some of world-class partners.

Tuya Smart, a leading AIoT enterprise reveals a video doorbell and AI Pad at CES 2019. Besides, the company announced the partnerships with some of world-class partners.

China-based Tuya Smart AloT Platform is set to debut products at CES
The market size of the global smart home market worldwide is to grow to around USD 40.9 billion in 2020, from USD 24.1 billion in 2016.

The market size of the global smart home market worldwide is to grow to around USD 40.9 billion in 2020, from USD 24.1 billion in 2016.

READ MORE

EqualOcean is an international information service provider and investment research firm that aims to become a global platform for industrial innovation.

We strive to make technology inclusive, accessible and transparent.

Join over 800,000 of your peers