Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

Souche

Souche

Souche, a leading automotive new retail platform in China, is founded by Mr. Yao Junhong, the former CAR Inc. founding team member and vice president, in December, 2012.

OVERVIEW

Category
Internet
Headquarter
Zhejiang, China
Founded Time
Dec. 1, 2012
Latest Funding
Series F+
Company Size
1001-5000
Also Known As
大搜车, Da Sou Che, Tangeche, 弹个车, Dasouche, Souche
Legal Name
Beijing Souche Technology Co., Ltd.
Name (Chinese)
Souche
Legal Name (Chinese)
北京搜车网科技有限公司
Website
Email Address
marketingbd@souche.com
Phone Number
4008-010-010
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 6
Total Funding Amount USD 1.12B
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Sep. 3, 2018 Series F+ 578.00M Morningside Venture Capital,Primavera Capital Group,Alibaba Group,CreditEase,ClearVue Partners,DREAMFLY CAPITAL,Lingfeng Capital,Sunshine Insurance,Paladin asset management
Nov. 1, 2017 Series E 335.00M Warburg Pincus,Alibaba Group,Primavera Capital Group,Cmb International
Apr. 6, 2017 Series D 180.00M Warburg Pincus,Morningside Venture Capital,CreditEase Fintech Investment Fund, ClearVue Partners,CreditEase, zuoyu capital,VMS Investment Group
Nov. 16, 2016 Series C 10.00M Ant Financial, UCAR
Sep. 1, 2013 Series B 14.90M Sequoia Capital China,Morningside Venture Capital,Ferry Venture Capital
Jan. 3, 2013 Series A 5.50M Morningside Venture Capital,Ferry Venture Capital
Announcement Date

Sep. 3, 2018

Funding Round

Series F+

Funding Raised

578.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Morningside Venture Capital,Primavera Capital Group,Alibaba Group,CreditEase,ClearVue Partners,DREAMFLY CAPITAL,Lingfeng Capital,Sunshine Insurance,Paladin asset management

Announcement Date

Nov. 1, 2017

Funding Round

Series E

Funding Raised

335.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Warburg Pincus,Alibaba Group,Primavera Capital Group,Cmb International

Announcement Date

Apr. 6, 2017

Funding Round

Series D

Funding Raised

180.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Warburg Pincus,Morningside Venture Capital,CreditEase Fintech Investment Fund, ClearVue Partners,CreditEase, zuoyu capital,VMS Investment Group

Announcement Date

Nov. 16, 2016

Funding Round

Series C

Funding Raised

10.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Ant Financial, UCAR

Announcement Date

Sep. 1, 2013

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

14.90M

Lead Investor(s)

Sequoia Capital China,Morningside Venture Capital,Ferry Venture Capital

Announcement Date

Jan. 3, 2013

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

5.50M

Lead Investor(s)

Morningside Venture Capital,Ferry Venture Capital

UPDATES

5 Automobile Predictions for 2019 From Alibaba
10 executives from Alibaba's "automobile ecosystem" companies shared their opinions on what they saw as the key milestones of 2018 and what they think is in store for 2019 in the automobile industry of China.

10 executives from Alibaba's "automobile ecosystem" companies shared their opinions on what they saw as the key milestones of 2018 and what they think is in store for 2019 in the automobile industry of China.

Souche, The Auto New Retail Platform Unicorn, Is Busy in M&A
Souche is an auto new retail platform company specialized in its integrated SaaS. Being a unicorn in its area, Souche is currently valued at USD 3.5 billion with only 7 years past from founding.

Souche is an auto new retail platform company specialized in its integrated SaaS. Being a unicorn in its area, Souche is currently valued at USD 3.5 billion with only 7 years past from founding.

READ MORE

EqualOcean is a leading industrial tech media and investment research company that focuses on technological and industrial innovation in China.

We aim to assist Chinese entrepreneurial enterprises to break into the global market and provide overseas investors, VCs, and enterprises with a deeper understanding of China's business environment and to seize opportunities in China.

Join over 800,000 of your peers