Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

Hello TransTech

Hello TransTech

Hello TransTech is a mobile bike-sharing and car-sharing platform. The mission of the company is "to improve travel experience by the use of science and technology". Another basic concept of the company is "low-carbon life, shared transportation". Hello TransTech provides convenient, environment-friendly shared transportation services for short, medium and long distances for its users. It strives to alleviate urban traffic pressure, reduce vehicle exhaust emissions, and provides sustainable logistic solutions for smart cities.

OVERVIEW

Category
Mobility & Transport
Headquarter
Shanghai
Founded Time
Mar. 1, 2016
Founder
Yang Lei
Latest Funding
Series F+
Company Size
over 3000
Also Known As
HelloBike,Haluo Chuxing
Legal Name
Shanghai Junzheng Network Technology Co., Ltd.
Name (Chinese)
Hello TransTech
Legal Name (Chinese)
上海钧正网络科技有限公司
Email Address
pr@hellobike.com
Phone Number
021-61679500
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 14
Total Funding Amount USD 3.18B
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Dec. 27, 2018 Series F+ 579.29M Ant Financial, Primavera Capital Group\
Jul. 23, 2018 Series F 1.00B Ant Financial, FOSUN Group
Jun. 1, 2018 Series E+ 289.65M Ant Financial
May. 24, 2018 Strategic Investment 1.00 Youon Bike
Apr. 13, 2018 Series E 700.00M Ant Financial, FOSUN Group
Dec. 27, 2017 Series D+ 144.82M GGV Capital, FOSUN Group
Dec. 4, 2017 Series D 350.00M Ant Financial, Forstar, WM Motor, Chengwei Capital, JOY GLOBAL, Gaorong Capital, Yiche
Oct. 25, 2017 Acquisition 1.00 Youon Bike
Oct. 20, 2017 Strategic Investment 1.00 SCGC, Changzhou High-tech Group Co., Jiangsu Jiuzhou Investment Group
Sep. 19, 2017 Angel Round 117.31M SCGC, Changzhou Hetai, Shenzhen Yijiashun Electronics Co., others
Jun. 29, 2017 Series B+ 1.00 WM Motor
Apr. 17, 2017 Series B 1.00 Chengwei Capital, GGV Capital
Jan. 12, 2017 Series A+ 0.00 Grains Valley Capital, GGV Capital
Nov. 4, 2016 Series A 1.00 Grains Valley Capital, Bertelsmann Asia Investments, GGV Capital, JOY Capital
Announcement Date

Dec. 27, 2018

Funding Round

Series F+

Funding Raised

579.29M

Lead Investor(s)

Ant Financial, Primavera Capital Group\

Announcement Date

Jul. 23, 2018

Funding Round

Series F

Funding Raised

1.00B

Lead Investor(s)

Ant Financial, FOSUN Group

Announcement Date

Jun. 1, 2018

Funding Round

Series E+

Funding Raised

289.65M

Lead Investor(s)

Ant Financial

Announcement Date

May. 24, 2018

Funding Round

Strategic Investment

Funding Raised

1.00

Lead Investor(s)

Youon Bike

Announcement Date

Apr. 13, 2018

Funding Round

Series E

Funding Raised

700.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Ant Financial, FOSUN Group

Announcement Date

Dec. 27, 2017

Funding Round

Series D+

Funding Raised

144.82M

Lead Investor(s)

GGV Capital, FOSUN Group

Announcement Date

Dec. 4, 2017

Funding Round

Series D

Funding Raised

350.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Ant Financial, Forstar, WM Motor, Chengwei Capital, JOY GLOBAL, Gaorong Capital, Yiche

Announcement Date

Oct. 25, 2017

Funding Round

Acquisition

Funding Raised

1.00

Lead Investor(s)

Youon Bike

Announcement Date

Oct. 20, 2017

Funding Round

Strategic Investment

Funding Raised

1.00

Lead Investor(s)

SCGC, Changzhou High-tech Group Co., Jiangsu Jiuzhou Investment Group

Announcement Date

Sep. 19, 2017

Funding Round

Angel Round

Funding Raised

117.31M

Lead Investor(s)

SCGC, Changzhou Hetai, Shenzhen Yijiashun Electronics Co., others

Announcement Date

Jun. 29, 2017

Funding Round

Series B+

Funding Raised

1.00

Lead Investor(s)

WM Motor

Announcement Date

Apr. 17, 2017

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

1.00

Lead Investor(s)

Chengwei Capital, GGV Capital

Announcement Date

Jan. 12, 2017

Funding Round

Series A+

Funding Raised

0.00

Lead Investor(s)

Grains Valley Capital, GGV Capital

Announcement Date

Nov. 4, 2016

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

1.00

Lead Investor(s)

Grains Valley Capital, Bertelsmann Asia Investments, GGV Capital, JOY Capital

UPDATES

HelloBike Expands into Electric Bike Arena
HelloBike, Ant Financial, and CATL reached a tie-up to jointly develop sharing electric bike options.

HelloBike, Ant Financial, and CATL reached a tie-up to jointly develop sharing electric bike options.

Alibaba to Invest Hundreds of Millions of Dollars in Hello TransTech
On June 27, Alibaba plans to invest hundreds of millions of dollars in Hello TransTech, the bike-sharing platform which includes ordinary bicycle, electric bike, electric motor car and hitchhiking(顺风车).

On June 27, Alibaba plans to invest hundreds of millions of dollars in Hello TransTech, the bike-sharing platform which includes ordinary bicycle, electric bike, electric motor car and hitchhiking(顺风车).

Hellobike Teasing Investors and Regulators
Alibaba-backed bicycle-sharing enterprise is facing regulatory barriers in Beijing.

Alibaba-backed bicycle-sharing enterprise is facing regulatory barriers in Beijing.

READ MORE

EqualOcean is a leading industrial tech media and investment research company that focuses on technological and industrial innovation in China.

We aim to assist Chinese entrepreneurial enterprises to break into the global market and provide overseas investors, VCs, and enterprises with a deeper understanding of China's business environment and to seize opportunities in China.

Join over 800,000 of your peers