Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

Makeblock

Makeblock

Its DIY robotics construction and programming learning platform offer mechanical parts, multiple electronic modules, and graphical programming software, enabling STEM learners, educators and hobbyists to construct robots that can be turned into a hovercraft, car and more.

OVERVIEW

Category
Education
Headquarter
Shenzhen, China
Founded Time
Jun. 1, 2013
Founder
Jasen Wang (王建军)
Latest Funding
Series C
Company Size
250-500
Also Known As
童心制物, Tongxin Zhiwu, Makeblock
Legal Name
Makeblock Co., Ltd.
Name (Chinese)
Makeblock
Legal Name (Chinese)
深圳市创客工场科技有限公司
Email Address
info@makeblock.com
Phone Number
+86 755 26392228
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 5
Total Funding Amount USD 80.36M
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Aug. 30, 2018 Series C 44.12M CICC Alpha, Yuexiu Fund, Everest VC, GX Capital
Mar. 16, 2017 Series B 29.41M Evolution Media Capital, Shenzhen Capital Group
Apr. 10, 2015 Series A 6.00M Sequoia Capital China
Jul. 13, 2013 Angel Round 735.29K Northern Light VC, Cloud Angel Fund
Mar. 1, 2012 Seed 100.00K HAX
Announcement Date

Aug. 30, 2018

Funding Round

Series C

Funding Raised

44.12M

Lead Investor(s)

CICC Alpha, Yuexiu Fund, Everest VC, GX Capital

Announcement Date

Mar. 16, 2017

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

29.41M

Lead Investor(s)

Evolution Media Capital, Shenzhen Capital Group

Announcement Date

Apr. 10, 2015

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

6.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Sequoia Capital China

Announcement Date

Jul. 13, 2013

Funding Round

Angel Round

Funding Raised

735.29K

Lead Investor(s)

Northern Light VC, Cloud Angel Fund

Announcement Date

Mar. 1, 2012

Funding Round

Seed

Funding Raised

100.00K

Lead Investor(s)

HAX

UPDATES

Four Most Promising Sectors of the Education Industry
The flow of capital has decreased in the education industry, despite that these four sectors seem to have a promising future and will attract finances sooner or later

The flow of capital has decreased in the education industry, despite that these four sectors seem to have a promising future and will attract finances sooner or later

EO Company Releases List of Top 30 China Education Innovation Enterprises
One of the main highlights of the summit other than the guest speakers was the "Top 30 China Education Innovation Enterpises" list released by iyiou.com

One of the main highlights of the summit other than the guest speakers was the "Top 30 China Education Innovation Enterpises" list released by iyiou.com

China's 30 Leading STEAM Education Enterprises
Although China Lags behind other countries when it comes to STEAM education, but with the number of STEAM startups and government policies it wont be long until STEAM education becomes a norm in China

Although China Lags behind other countries when it comes to STEAM education, but with the number of STEAM startups and government policies it wont be long until STEAM education becomes a norm in China

Product First, then Course. Makeblock’s STEAM Education is “Out of the Ordinary”
Unlike most programming companies in China, Makeblock, which was established in 2011, chose an unusual path from the beginning: it first worked hard in overseas markets, and then returned in 2016 when the policies were favorable.

Unlike most programming companies in China, Makeblock, which was established in 2011, chose an unusual path from the beginning: it first worked hard in overseas markets, and then returned in 2016 when the policies were favorable.

READ MORE

EqualOcean is a leading industrial tech media and investment research company that focuses on technological and industrial innovation in China.

We aim to assist Chinese entrepreneurial enterprises to break into the global market and provide overseas investors, VCs, and enterprises with a deeper understanding of China's business environment and to seize opportunities in China.

Join over 800,000 of your peers