Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

Yuanfudao

Yuanfudao

With a paying user base of over 1 million, Yuanfudao offers a comprehensive curriculum spanning from primary school English, Mathematical Olympiad to all-subject courses in secondary schools. Its unique online feature and a large pool of quality teachers enable students to access live online tutoring at home taught by national renowned teachers, benefiting hundreds of thousands of students across the country.

OVERVIEW

Category
Education
Headquarter
Beijing
Founded Time
Mar. 1, 2012
Founder
SHUAI Ke (帅科), LI Xin (李鑫), LI Yong (李勇)
Latest Funding
Series F
Company Size
more than 2000
Also Known As
猿辅导, Beijing Shenguanyu Keji Youxian Gongsi, 北京贞观雨科技有限公司
Legal Name
Beijing Zhenguanyu Technology Co., Ltd
Name (Chinese)
Yuanfudao
Legal Name (Chinese)
北京贞观雨科技有限公司
Email Address
chenlei01@fenbi.com
Phone Number
+86 10 59344755
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 7
Total Funding Amount USD 544.00M
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Dec. 25, 2018 Series F 300.00M Tencent, MatrixPartners China, Warburg Pincus, IDG Capital.
May. 31, 2017 Series E 120.00M Warburg Pincus, Tencent
May. 31, 2016 Series D+ 40.00M Tecent
Mar. 30, 2015 Series D 60.00M CMC Capital Partners, New Horizon, IDG Capital, MatrixPartners China
Jul. 1, 2014 Series C 15.00M MatrixPartners China, IDG Capital
Aug. 12, 2013 Series B 7.00M MatrixPartners China, IDG Capital
Aug. 1, 2012 Series A 2.00M IDG Capital
Announcement Date

Dec. 25, 2018

Funding Round

Series F

Funding Raised

300.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Tencent, MatrixPartners China, Warburg Pincus, IDG Capital.

Announcement Date

May. 31, 2017

Funding Round

Series E

Funding Raised

120.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Warburg Pincus, Tencent

Announcement Date

May. 31, 2016

Funding Round

Series D+

Funding Raised

40.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Tecent

Announcement Date

Mar. 30, 2015

Funding Round

Series D

Funding Raised

60.00M

Lead Investor(s)

CMC Capital Partners, New Horizon, IDG Capital, MatrixPartners China

Announcement Date

Jul. 1, 2014

Funding Round

Series C

Funding Raised

15.00M

Lead Investor(s)

MatrixPartners China, IDG Capital

Announcement Date

Aug. 12, 2013

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

7.00M

Lead Investor(s)

MatrixPartners China, IDG Capital

Announcement Date

Aug. 1, 2012

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

2.00M

Lead Investor(s)

IDG Capital

UPDATES

The World Talks About the Era of AI+Education at WAIC 2019
Education Technology and Artificial Intelligence forum organized by EO Company was held under the The World Artificial Intelligence Conference in Shanghai.

Education Technology and Artificial Intelligence forum organized by EO Company was held under the The World Artificial Intelligence Conference in Shanghai.

Edtech Squeezes its Way into the Unicorn Club
EqualOcean has sorted out the list of "The Global Unicorn Club" released by CB Insights, and compiled 382 unicorn companies from July 2010 to July 31, 2019, consisting of around 20 industries

EqualOcean has sorted out the list of "The Global Unicorn Club" released by CB Insights, and compiled 382 unicorn companies from July 2010 to July 31, 2019, consisting of around 20 industries

Warburg Pincus Injects USD 140 Million into Beijing Based Education Firm
Gaosi education is a Beijing based education service provider which has managed to raise USD 140 million dollars from Warburg Pincus.

Gaosi education is a Beijing based education service provider which has managed to raise USD 140 million dollars from Warburg Pincus.

China’s Education Industry On The Rise, And This Is Just The Beginning
China’s economy is growing at a very high rate and at the same time, China as a country is globalizing. Chinese parents are willing to spend more money than ever on their children as their expectations rise.

China’s economy is growing at a very high rate and at the same time, China as a country is globalizing. Chinese parents are willing to spend more money than ever on their children as their expectations rise.

Yuanfudao's App Frees Teachers and Parents from Checking Daily Homework
In China, there is a big culture of makes perfect. As such, school homework is a battlefield not only for Chinese children but also for their parents and teachers, who have the task of reviewing assignments

In China, there is a big culture of makes perfect. As such, school homework is a battlefield not only for Chinese children but also for their parents and teachers, who have the task of reviewing assignments

Yuanfudao Terminates Its One to One Online Education Section
Yuanfudao responsed officially that the company has closed its one to one online education function recently and it is just normal business restructuring within the company.

Yuanfudao responsed officially that the company has closed its one to one online education function recently and it is just normal business restructuring within the company.

READ MORE

EqualOcean is an international information service provider and investment research firm that aims to become a global platform for industrial innovation.

We strive to make technology inclusive, accessible and transparent.

Join over 70,000 of your peers