Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

Momenta

Momenta

Momenta is an autonomous driving startup operating out of Beijing. Its deep-learning based software in perception, HD semantic mapping, and data-driven path planning enables the realization of full autonomy.

OVERVIEW

Category
AI
Headquarter
Beijing, China
Founded Time
Sep. 1, 2016
Latest Funding
Strategic Investment
Company Size
51-100
Also Known As
初速度, Moment Tower Technology, Momenta Technology
Legal Name
Beijing Speed Technology Co., Ltd.
Name (Chinese)
Momenta
Legal Name (Chinese)
北京初速度科技有限公司
Website
Email Address
contact@momenta.ai
Phone Number
+010 82526609
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 5
Total Funding Amount USD 251.00M
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Oct. 18, 2018 Strategic Investment 200.00M NIO Capital, Pagoda Investment, Tencent Holdings,CCB International,China Merchants Technology Group,oriza holdings,guoxin investment
Oct. 16, 2017 Series B 0.00 Cathay Capital,GGV Capital
Jul. 25, 2017 Series B 46.00M NIO Capital,Sinovation Ventures,Shunwei Capital,Daimler,UnityVC
Mar. 2, 2017 pre-B 0.00 Shunwei Capital,Blue Lake Capital AG
Nov. 14, 2016 Series A 5.00M Blue Lake Capital,Sinovation Ventures,ZhenFund
Announcement Date

Oct. 18, 2018

Funding Round

Strategic Investment

Funding Raised

200.00M

Lead Investor(s)

NIO Capital, Pagoda Investment, Tencent Holdings,CCB International,China Merchants Technology Group,oriza holdings,guoxin investment

Announcement Date

Oct. 16, 2017

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

0.00

Lead Investor(s)

Cathay Capital,GGV Capital

Announcement Date

Jul. 25, 2017

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

46.00M

Lead Investor(s)

NIO Capital,Sinovation Ventures,Shunwei Capital,Daimler,UnityVC

Announcement Date

Mar. 2, 2017

Funding Round

pre-B

Funding Raised

0.00

Lead Investor(s)

Shunwei Capital,Blue Lake Capital AG

Announcement Date

Nov. 14, 2016

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

5.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Blue Lake Capital,Sinovation Ventures,ZhenFund

UPDATES

Momenta Rolls out Mpilot Parking Solutions
Chinese autonomous driving company Momenta.ai released its self-parking solutions Mpilot Parking on July 11. The in-dash product is designed to replace average 30-minutes that the driver spends on parking while improving road safety.

Chinese autonomous driving company Momenta.ai released its self-parking solutions Mpilot Parking on July 11. The in-dash product is designed to replace average 30-minutes that the driver spends on parking while improving road safety.

Meet the Most-funded Autonomous Driving Startups in China
Data shows that 8 autonomous driving companies in China received some funding in 2014. In 2015, this figure soared to 31, with a growth rate of 287.5%.

Data shows that 8 autonomous driving companies in China received some funding in 2014. In 2015, this figure soared to 31, with a growth rate of 287.5%.

Momenta Works with NXP to Develop Driver Monitoring System
Momenta was founded in September 2016 in Beijing and aims to build the 'Brains' for autonomous vehicles.

Momenta was founded in September 2016 in Beijing and aims to build the 'Brains' for autonomous vehicles.

Momenta Ready to Launch Fully Autonomous Driving Solutions in Q3
We less doubt the company’s academy capability. A deep relationship with OEMs can be a two-edged sword, however, as well as commercialization too earlier.

We less doubt the company’s academy capability. A deep relationship with OEMs can be a two-edged sword, however, as well as commercialization too earlier.

China’s Driverless Car Race Backfires
We took a look at a load of autonomous car startups that have raised over USD 100 million. The cohort only focuses on startups working on its own tech to break into the passenger L4 autonomous car market.

We took a look at a load of autonomous car startups that have raised over USD 100 million. The cohort only focuses on startups working on its own tech to break into the passenger L4 autonomous car market.

Momenta-like Unicorn Companies In Autonomous Driving Industry Have Nothing Left But To Be Merged?
For startups like Momenta in the autonomous industry, following the route of Cruise may not be a bad thing. In March 2016, Cruise was acquired by the giant auto company General Motors (GM). The company could be worth a whopping USD 13 billion now, with its founder remains as the company’s CEO.

For startups like Momenta in the autonomous industry, following the route of Cruise may not be a bad thing. In March 2016, Cruise was acquired by the giant auto company General Motors (GM). The company could be worth a whopping USD 13 billion now, with its founder remains as the company’s CEO.

READ MORE

EqualOcean is a leading industrial tech media and investment research company that focuses on technological and industrial innovation in China.

We aim to assist Chinese entrepreneurial enterprises to break into the global market and provide overseas investors, VCs, and enterprises with a deeper understanding of China's business environment and to seize opportunities in China.

Join over 800,000 of your peers