Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

Segway-Ninebot

Segway-Ninebot

In 2015 Ninebot strategically merged with Segway, headquartered in Bedford, US. The combined company focuses on the research and development, design, manufacturing, distribution and sales of short-distance transportation products.

OVERVIEW

Category
Travel
Headquarter
Tian Jin
Founded Time
Jun. 1, 2016
Latest Funding
Series C
Company Size
150-300
Also Known As
风行者
Legal Name
Ninebot Ltd.
Name (Chinese)
Segway-Ninebot
Legal Name (Chinese)
纳恩博(天津)科技有限公司
Email Address
xxx@ninebot.com
Phone Number
+86 400 607 0001
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 8
Total Funding Amount USD 181.74M
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Oct. 20, 2017 Series C 100.00M China Mobile, SDIC Fund Management Company Ltd.
Jan. 16, 2016 Series B 0.00 Intel Capital, GIC Private Limited.
Apr. 15, 2015 Series A 80.00M Xiaomi, ShunWei Capital, Sequoia Capital, Intel Capital, Y&R Capital, Hai Quan Fund, West Summit Capital
Jul. 12, 2013 Angel Round 1.74M Hai Quan Fund, Zhong Lu Capital
Announcement Date

Oct. 20, 2017

Funding Round

Series C

Funding Raised

100.00M

Lead Investor(s)

China Mobile, SDIC Fund Management Company Ltd.

Announcement Date

Jan. 16, 2016

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

0.00

Lead Investor(s)

Intel Capital, GIC Private Limited.

Announcement Date

Apr. 15, 2015

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

80.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Xiaomi, ShunWei Capital, Sequoia Capital, Intel Capital, Y&R Capital, Hai Quan Fund, West Summit Capital

Announcement Date

Jul. 12, 2013

Funding Round

Angel Round

Funding Raised

1.74M

Lead Investor(s)

Hai Quan Fund, Zhong Lu Capital

UPDATES

Being Independent from Xiaomi: A Struggle for Xiaomi Ecological Chain Companies
With the increasing scale of Xiaomi's ecological chain, it becomes harder for ecological chain companies to be independent. EqualOcean gives analysis about the current situation and offers possible solutions.

With the increasing scale of Xiaomi's ecological chain, it becomes harder for ecological chain companies to be independent. EqualOcean gives analysis about the current situation and offers possible solutions.

As the Shared Mobility Boom Cools Off, Segway-Ninebot's Growth Might Be Robotics-Driven
With US's shared mobility sustainability in question and regulation disruption, Ninebot's self-balancing vehicles cannot expect high growth as it used to. Yet, opportunities emerge in its Segway Robotics as service robots.

With US's shared mobility sustainability in question and regulation disruption, Ninebot's self-balancing vehicles cannot expect high growth as it used to. Yet, opportunities emerge in its Segway Robotics as service robots.

READ MORE

EqualOcean is a leading industrial tech media and investment research company that focuses on technological and industrial innovation in China.

We aim to assist Chinese entrepreneurial enterprises to break into the global market and provide overseas investors, VCs, and enterprises with a deeper understanding of China's business environment and to seize opportunities in China.

Join over 800,000 of your peers