Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

WM Motor

WM Motor

WM Motors was founded by Freeman Shen, a former hotshot executive of Geely. The factory in Suzhou will have an initial annual capacity of 50.000 cars. Production is set to start in 2018.

OVERVIEW

Category
Auto
Headquarter
Shanghai, China
Founded Time
May. 1, 2012
Latest Funding
Series C
Company Size
150-300
Also Known As
威马汽车, Weima Qiche
Legal Name
WM Motor Technology Co., Ltd
Name (Chinese)
WM Motor
Legal Name (Chinese)
威马汽车科技集团有限公司
Email Address
hr@wm-motor.com
Phone Number
2160128000
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 4
Total Funding Amount USD 2.45B
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Mar. 6, 2019 Series C 446.37M Baidu, Linear Venture, Taihang Industry Fund
Dec. 22, 2017 pre-B 0.00 Sequoia Capital,Tencent Holdings, China Structural Reform Fund, Minmentals Development
Dec. 5, 2017 Series B 1.00B Baidu Capital,Tencent Holdings, Susquehanna International Group,Amiba Capital
Aug. 24, 2016 Series A 1.00B yuema capital
Announcement Date

Mar. 6, 2019

Funding Round

Series C

Funding Raised

446.37M

Lead Investor(s)

Baidu, Linear Venture, Taihang Industry Fund

Announcement Date

Dec. 22, 2017

Funding Round

pre-B

Funding Raised

0.00

Lead Investor(s)

Sequoia Capital,Tencent Holdings, China Structural Reform Fund, Minmentals Development

Announcement Date

Dec. 5, 2017

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

1.00B

Lead Investor(s)

Baidu Capital,Tencent Holdings, Susquehanna International Group,Amiba Capital

Announcement Date

Aug. 24, 2016

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

1.00B

Lead Investor(s)

yuema capital

UPDATES

WM Motor Is Sued for Infringing Commercial Confidentiality by Geely
The electric vehicle startup may confront a big amount of fines in the intelligence property conflict.

The electric vehicle startup may confront a big amount of fines in the intelligence property conflict.

WM Motor Launches Its Used New Energy Vehicle Brand, Eyes Secondhand Car Market
WM Motors became the first electric vehicle manufacturer in China to step into the secondhand car market.

WM Motors became the first electric vehicle manufacturer in China to step into the secondhand car market.

WM Motor Is Building Its Own Charging Ecosystem
WM Motor recently announced a strategic partnership with TGOOD, aiming to set up own charging stations and improve charging services.

WM Motor recently announced a strategic partnership with TGOOD, aiming to set up own charging stations and improve charging services.

WM Motor Sets Up Car Leasing Company
WM Motor set up today a car leasing subsidiary in Tianjin with a registered capital of CNY 800 million (around USD 116 million).

WM Motor set up today a car leasing subsidiary in Tianjin with a registered capital of CNY 800 million (around USD 116 million).

WM Motor to Start Its Series D Financing Round
WM Motor is seeking overseas investments, which will probably amount to USD 1 billion.

WM Motor is seeking overseas investments, which will probably amount to USD 1 billion.

NIO is Deep In Competitive Vortex
Li Bin, NIO's founder, said that the long-term investment value of NIO is not fully understood by the market.

Li Bin, NIO's founder, said that the long-term investment value of NIO is not fully understood by the market.

WM Motor Deliveries 2,056 EX5 in May
Data shows that the EX5 delivered 2056 units in May. 

Data shows that the EX5 delivered 2056 units in May. 

READ MORE

EqualOcean is a leading industrial tech media and investment research company that focuses on technological and industrial innovation in China.

We aim to assist Chinese entrepreneurial enterprises to break into the global market and provide overseas investors, VCs, and enterprises with a deeper understanding of China's business environment and to seize opportunities in China.

Join over 800,000 of your peers