Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

Xiaohongshu

Xiaohongshu

Xiaohongshu offers an overseas shopping tip app and a UGC community.

OVERVIEW

Category
E-commerce
Headquarter
Shanghai, China
Founded Time
Aug. 1, 2013
Latest Funding
Series D
Company Size
1001-5000
Also Known As
RED, Little Red Book, 小红书
Legal Name
Xingyin Information Technology (Shanghai) Co., Ltd.
Name (Chinese)
Xiaohongshu
Legal Name (Chinese)
行吟信息科技(上海)有限公司
Email Address
contact@xiaohongshu.com
Phone Number
+86 21 64224530
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 5
Total Funding Amount USD 417.50M
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Jun. 1, 2018 Series D 300.00M Alibaba Group, GVC Capital, GSR capital, zhen fund,Tencent Holdings,K11,Genesis Capital,Tiantu Capital,zhen zhigang
Mar. 31, 2016 Series C 100.00M Tencent Holdings,Genesis Capital,tiantu capital
Jun. 8, 2015 Series B 17.50M GGV Capital, GSR ventures
Jun. 29, 2014 Series A 0.00 GSR ventures, zhen fund
Oct. 1, 2013 Angel Round 0.00 zhen fund, xu xiaoping
Announcement Date

Jun. 1, 2018

Funding Round

Series D

Funding Raised

300.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Alibaba Group, GVC Capital, GSR capital, zhen fund,Tencent Holdings,K11,Genesis Capital,Tiantu Capital,zhen zhigang

Announcement Date

Mar. 31, 2016

Funding Round

Series C

Funding Raised

100.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Tencent Holdings,Genesis Capital,tiantu capital

Announcement Date

Jun. 8, 2015

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

17.50M

Lead Investor(s)

GGV Capital, GSR ventures

Announcement Date

Jun. 29, 2014

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

0.00

Lead Investor(s)

GSR ventures, zhen fund

Announcement Date

Oct. 1, 2013

Funding Round

Angel Round

Funding Raised

0.00

Lead Investor(s)

zhen fund, xu xiaoping

UPDATES

RED’s Post Investment Valuation May Rise to USD 6 Billion
RED's post-investment valuation may rise to USD 6 billion if their Series E USD 1 billion financing round follows through.

RED's post-investment valuation may rise to USD 6 billion if their Series E USD 1 billion financing round follows through.

Xiaohongshu Withdraws All the Tobacco Related Posts after YNET.com's Report
UGC is the crucial product model of Xiaohongshu, and the foundation of its survival. Stepping away from the community gene, it will lose its advantage over other e-commerce giants.

UGC is the crucial product model of Xiaohongshu, and the foundation of its survival. Stepping away from the community gene, it will lose its advantage over other e-commerce giants.

Red, An Instagram-like Social Media Platform with An Amazon-like Marketplace
Red, a Chinese start-up with less than 6 years of operating history has gained over 200 million users and 45 million MAU. Now how will Red monetize its user base through e-commerce and can it compete with Alibaba and JD.com?

Red, a Chinese start-up with less than 6 years of operating history has gained over 200 million users and 45 million MAU. Now how will Red monetize its user base through e-commerce and can it compete with Alibaba and JD.com?

Xiaohonghshu Launches 'Hey'
Xiaohongshu, the most popular online review sharing platform in China, launched 'Hey', a function which allows users to quickly share moments.

Xiaohongshu, the most popular online review sharing platform in China, launched 'Hey', a function which allows users to quickly share moments.

Xiaohongshu Plans Social Commerce
Xiaohongshu, an online review sharing platform, rumors to start testing social commerce program on Wechat Mini Program.

Xiaohongshu, an online review sharing platform, rumors to start testing social commerce program on Wechat Mini Program.

Xiaohongshu is Linked with Alibaba’s Shopping Platform, Taobao in Alpha Test
The cooperative relationship with Taobao closes the ring of Writing-Reading/Watching-Buying for Xiaohongshu and improves Xiaohongshu's ecosystem’s integrity.

The cooperative relationship with Taobao closes the ring of Writing-Reading/Watching-Buying for Xiaohongshu and improves Xiaohongshu's ecosystem’s integrity.

READ MORE

EqualOcean is a leading industrial tech media and investment research company that focuses on technological and industrial innovation in China.

We aim to assist Chinese entrepreneurial enterprises to break into the global market and provide overseas investors, VCs, and enterprises with a deeper understanding of China's business environment and to seize opportunities in China.

Join over 800,000 of your peers