Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

ByteDance

ByteDance

Bytedance was founded in 2012 and its flagship product, Toutiao, is the largest AI-powered content platform in China. Toutiao delivers personalized content recommendations to every user based on their interests.

OVERVIEW

Category
Technology
Headquarter
Beijing, China
Founded Time
Mar. 1, 2012
Latest Funding
Pre-IPO
Company Size
30000+
Also Known As
字节跳动, Zijie Tiaodong
Legal Name
Beijing Bytedance Technology Co., Ltd.
Name (Chinese)
ByteDance
Legal Name (Chinese)
北京字节跳动科技有限公司
Website
Email Address
globalmedia@bytedance.com
Phone Number
NA
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 7
Total Funding Amount USD 7.10B
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Oct. 20, 2018 Pre-IPO 4.00B SoftBank Capital China Venture Capital,Primavera Capital, Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P.
Aug. 11, 2017 Venture-Series Unknown 2.00B General Atlantic, Ethos Partners(Singapore), Altimeter Capital
Apr. 7, 2017 Series D 1.00B Sequoia Capital China, CCB International Holdings
Jun. 1, 2014 Series C 100.00M Sequoia Capital China, WeiVC Incubator, Ether Capital
Sep. 1, 2013 Series B 0.00 Digital Sky Technologies(DST)
Aug. 1, 2012 Series A 0.00 Susquehanna International Group(SIG)
Jul. 2, 2012 Angel Round 0.00 LIU Jun, ZHOU Zijing
Announcement Date

Oct. 20, 2018

Funding Round

Pre-IPO

Funding Raised

4.00B

Lead Investor(s)

SoftBank Capital China Venture Capital,Primavera Capital, Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P.

Announcement Date

Aug. 11, 2017

Funding Round

Venture-Series Unknown

Funding Raised

2.00B

Lead Investor(s)

General Atlantic, Ethos Partners(Singapore), Altimeter Capital

Announcement Date

Apr. 7, 2017

Funding Round

Series D

Funding Raised

1.00B

Lead Investor(s)

Sequoia Capital China, CCB International Holdings

Announcement Date

Jun. 1, 2014

Funding Round

Series C

Funding Raised

100.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Sequoia Capital China, WeiVC Incubator, Ether Capital

Announcement Date

Sep. 1, 2013

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

0.00

Lead Investor(s)

Digital Sky Technologies(DST)

Announcement Date

Aug. 1, 2012

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

0.00

Lead Investor(s)

Susquehanna International Group(SIG)

Announcement Date

Jul. 2, 2012

Funding Round

Angel Round

Funding Raised

0.00

Lead Investor(s)

LIU Jun, ZHOU Zijing

UPDATES

ByteDance Catching up the Tencent-Dominated Online Gaming Industry
ByteDance announced last month that it will be releasing two mobile games later this spring, challenging giants such as Tencent and NetEase.

ByteDance announced last month that it will be releasing two mobile games later this spring, challenging giants such as Tencent and NetEase.

Unveiling the Most Influential MCN in Kuaishou
Behind the momentum of China’s short video players and live commerce businesses are the pushing hands of Multi-Channel Networks, or MCNs. YOWANT, one of the leading players in this field, is a good case to look into.

Behind the momentum of China’s short video players and live commerce businesses are the pushing hands of Multi-Channel Networks, or MCNs. YOWANT, one of the leading players in this field, is a good case to look into.

ByteDance Awards CNY 1 Million to the Families of Deceased Doctors
Worlds most valued startup, ByteDance had recently established a fund to aid the frontline medical staff and doctors, with confirmed infected and death cases the funds have been released to the families.

Worlds most valued startup, ByteDance had recently established a fund to aid the frontline medical staff and doctors, with confirmed infected and death cases the funds have been released to the families.

Vine Successor Tops App Store to Rival TikTok
A recently released new video sharing app called Byte has rocketed to the top of App Store in the US.

A recently released new video sharing app called Byte has rocketed to the top of App Store in the US.

ByteDance to Establish Special Fund for Medics Treating Coronavirus
Douyin, TikTok and Jinritoutiao’s parent company, ByteDance, has announced a CNY 200 million donation to the China Red Cross Foundation.

Douyin, TikTok and Jinritoutiao’s parent company, ByteDance, has announced a CNY 200 million donation to the China Red Cross Foundation.

WeChat Tests Short-Video Feature – an Anti-ByteDance Stratagem?
WeChat has apparently responded to the rise of ByteDance with a short-video beta testing. With over 1 billion monthly active users, WeChat is confident that its new feature can lure more users to give them screen time, taking eyeballs back from short video platforms such as Douyin and Kuaishou.

WeChat has apparently responded to the rise of ByteDance with a short-video beta testing. With over 1 billion monthly active users, WeChat is confident that its new feature can lure more users to give them screen time, taking eyeballs back from short video platforms such as Douyin and Kuaishou.

Tencent Brings Back 'Love' in the Mobile Messaging Market
Meet Qingliao, Maohu, and Pengyou – Tencent’s new apps designed to attract lonely souls…

Meet Qingliao, Maohu, and Pengyou – Tencent’s new apps designed to attract lonely souls…

ByteDance Set to Enter Tencent’s Gaming Territory
As ByteDance has announced that it will be releasing two mobile games later this spring, gaming titan Tencent's Shares Take a Sudden Dip.

As ByteDance has announced that it will be releasing two mobile games later this spring, gaming titan Tencent's Shares Take a Sudden Dip.

READ MORE

EqualOcean is an international information service provider and investment research firm that aims to become a global platform for industrial innovation.

We strive to make technology inclusive, accessible and transparent.

Join over 70,000 of your peers