Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

CloudWalk Technology

CloudWalk Technology

CloudWalk Technology is an artificial intelligence facial recognition firm whose technology is widely applied in the financial, public security, and aviation sectors.

OVERVIEW

Category
AI
Headquarter
Beijing, China
Founded Time
Mar. 1, 2015
Founder
Zhou Xi
Latest Funding
Series B+
Company Size
1001-5000
Also Known As
云从科技, Cloudwalk
Legal Name
Chongqing Zhongke Cloudwalk Technology Co., Ltd.
Name (Chinese)
CloudWalk Technology
Legal Name (Chinese)
重庆中科云丛科技有限公司
Email Address
business@cloudwalk.cn
Phone Number
+86 4001515992
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 4
Total Funding Amount USD 253.73M
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Oct. 8, 2018 Series B+ 144.17M SFund International, Guangdong Technology Financial Group, China Reform Fund Management, Bohai Capital Holding Co, Atlas Capital Group
Nov. 20, 2017 Series B 72.08M Zhangjiang Group, Yuexiu FHG, Shunwei Capital, Shenzhen Qianhai Xingwang Investment Co., Puhua Capital, Oriza Holdings, PCI Tech
Dec. 9, 2015 Series A 28.83M NA
May. 1, 2015 Angel Round 8.65M PCI Tech
Announcement Date

Oct. 8, 2018

Funding Round

Series B+

Funding Raised

144.17M

Lead Investor(s)

SFund International, Guangdong Technology Financial Group, China Reform Fund Management, Bohai Capital Holding Co, Atlas Capital Group

Announcement Date

Nov. 20, 2017

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

72.08M

Lead Investor(s)

Zhangjiang Group, Yuexiu FHG, Shunwei Capital, Shenzhen Qianhai Xingwang Investment Co., Puhua Capital, Oriza Holdings, PCI Tech

Announcement Date

Dec. 9, 2015

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

28.83M

Lead Investor(s)

NA

Announcement Date

May. 1, 2015

Funding Round

Angel Round

Funding Raised

8.65M

Lead Investor(s)

PCI Tech

UPDATES

AI Star CloudWalk Raises Money Before Going Public on STAR
CloudWalk achieved over CNY 1 billion (USD 145.2 million) revenue in 2018, preparing an initial public offering on the STAR board.

CloudWalk achieved over CNY 1 billion (USD 145.2 million) revenue in 2018, preparing an initial public offering on the STAR board.

CloudWalk Cooperates with Dongfeng Nissan to Upgrade 4S Auto Shops with AI
CloudWalk signed a strategic cooperation agreement with Dongfeng Nissan Data Service Co. Ltd., assisting to upgrade Donfeng Nissan’s 4S auto shops leveraged by artificial intelligence.

CloudWalk signed a strategic cooperation agreement with Dongfeng Nissan Data Service Co. Ltd., assisting to upgrade Donfeng Nissan’s 4S auto shops leveraged by artificial intelligence.

CloudWalk Opens a New AI Experience Showcase in Chongqing
CloudWalk, the largest facial recognition solution provider for Chinese banks, opened its AI experience showcase in Chongqing.

CloudWalk, the largest facial recognition solution provider for Chinese banks, opened its AI experience showcase in Chongqing.

CloudWalk Makes Breakthroughs in 3D Human Pose Estimation
Improvements in 3D human pose estimation can allow CV technology to use more image for analysis and be applied to a broader range and assist 3D human body reconstruction.

Improvements in 3D human pose estimation can allow CV technology to use more image for analysis and be applied to a broader range and assist 3D human body reconstruction.

We Define AI - CloudWalk CEO, ZHOU Xi
CloudWalk Technology is an artificial intelligence facial recognition firm whose technology is widely applied in the financial, public security, and aviation sectors. CloudWalk Technology’s products include facial recognition terminals, facial scanning door entry and infrared binoculars scanning machines. It also has developed big-data platforms for public security to collect and recognize airline passengers and their ticket information, and a facial-recognition platform that connects with database from the police department.

CloudWalk Technology is an artificial intelligence facial recognition firm whose technology is widely applied in the financial, public security, and aviation sectors. CloudWalk Technology’s products include facial recognition terminals, facial scanning door entry and infrared binoculars scanning machines. It also has developed big-data platforms for public security to collect and recognize airline passengers and their ticket information, and a facial-recognition platform that connects with database from the police department.

Secretary of the Pudong New Area District Committee WENG Zuliang Visits Cloudwalk
China is the largest consumption area, accounting for 29.29% in 2017, and will reach 44.59% in 2023, with a CAGR of 29.53% during 2018-2023, according to the same report.

China is the largest consumption area, accounting for 29.29% in 2017, and will reach 44.59% in 2023, with a CAGR of 29.53% during 2018-2023, according to the same report.

Cloudwalk Takes The Top Spot In ICDAR 2015, Followed By Face++, SenseTime and Alibaba
Cloudwalk's  Pixel-Anchor takes the first place in the aspect of FMeasure in ICDAR 2015, which can be applied in the fields of computer vision and artificial intelligence.

Cloudwalk's  Pixel-Anchor takes the first place in the aspect of FMeasure in ICDAR 2015, which can be applied in the fields of computer vision and artificial intelligence.

READ MORE

EqualOcean is a leading industrial tech media and investment research company that focuses on technological and industrial innovation in China.

We aim to assist Chinese entrepreneurial enterprises to break into the global market and provide overseas investors, VCs, and enterprises with a deeper understanding of China's business environment and to seize opportunities in China.

Join over 800,000 of your peers