Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

Freshhema

Freshhema

Freshhema is a fresh delivery service platform, dedicated to providing users with fresh groceries for both in-store dinning and delivery.

OVERVIEW

Category
Retail
Headquarter
Shanghai, China
Founded Time
Jan. 1, 2016
Founder
Hou Yi
Latest Funding
Series A
Company Size
300-500
Also Known As
盒马, 盒马鲜生, Hema Xiansheng
Legal Name
Shanghai Yi Heng Network Technology Co., Ltd.
Name (Chinese)
Freshhema
Legal Name (Chinese)
上海盒马网络科技有限公司
Email Address
mkt@freshhema.com
Phone Number
400-828-8477
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 1
Total Funding Amount USD 150.00M
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Mar. 6, 2016 Series A 150.00M Alibaba Group
Announcement Date

Mar. 6, 2016

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

150.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Alibaba Group

UPDATES

Alibaba's Freshhema Fuels the Early Winter with Hot Pot Service
Freshhema, the trailblazer of the 'new retail' concept initiated by Alibaba, is marching on the hot pot market. The most likely to be standardized cuisine in China is expected to bring some warmth to the Freshhema with new ideas.

Freshhema, the trailblazer of the 'new retail' concept initiated by Alibaba, is marching on the hot pot market. The most likely to be standardized cuisine in China is expected to bring some warmth to the Freshhema with new ideas.

Fresh Support for O2O Grocery Benlai from Backer SF Express
Benlai.com’s success in the otherwise unstable online/offline grocery market is underpinned by a USD 200 million investment. The biggest actor in this round of funding is China’s second largest delivery service company, SF Express.

Benlai.com’s success in the otherwise unstable online/offline grocery market is underpinned by a USD 200 million investment. The biggest actor in this round of funding is China’s second largest delivery service company, SF Express.

Fresh Hippo Ventures into Online Pharmacy Business with Yao123.com
Alibaba-owned 'fresh e-commerce chain' carried out a delivery and distribution cooperation agreement with an online-pharmacy giant, Yao123.com, marking the first marriage of the new-retail and new-healthcare in China.

Alibaba-owned 'fresh e-commerce chain' carried out a delivery and distribution cooperation agreement with an online-pharmacy giant, Yao123.com, marking the first marriage of the new-retail and new-healthcare in China.

Freshhema Ranks 18th in FMCG Companies in China
Freshhema ranks eighteenth in all Fast-Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) companies with an annual sales revenue of CNY 14 billion, with franchise stores up to 149.

Freshhema ranks eighteenth in all Fast-Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) companies with an annual sales revenue of CNY 14 billion, with franchise stores up to 149.

Is Close-Store Decision A Downside Sign for Freshhema’s Expansion?
With a timely adjustment of expanding strategy and a strong supply chain and service solutions backing by Yiguo, Hema will remain its leading position in the new retail market.

With a timely adjustment of expanding strategy and a strong supply chain and service solutions backing by Yiguo, Hema will remain its leading position in the new retail market.

Is Fresh Hippo’s First Store Closure the Beginning to an End?
Fresh Hippo announced its closing its first store in Suzhou Kunshan Plaza as Alibaba's grocery e-commerce rapidly expands.

Fresh Hippo announced its closing its first store in Suzhou Kunshan Plaza as Alibaba's grocery e-commerce rapidly expands.

Can Miss Fresh and Fresh Hippo Stay Fresh Abroad?
Perhaps Miss Fresh and Fresh Hippo can win against Amazon Fresh is partnering with local brick-and-mortars, efficient use of technology in controlling their upward supply chain, and understanding the modern U.S consumer.

Perhaps Miss Fresh and Fresh Hippo can win against Amazon Fresh is partnering with local brick-and-mortars, efficient use of technology in controlling their upward supply chain, and understanding the modern U.S consumer.

Yonghui’s Subsidiary Contributes to Shareholder Loss
Yonghui Supermarket released its 2018 annual report where its consolidated net income attributable to shareholders of listed companies had an 18.52% YOY decrease.

Yonghui Supermarket released its 2018 annual report where its consolidated net income attributable to shareholders of listed companies had an 18.52% YOY decrease.

READ MORE

EqualOcean is an international information service provider and investment research firm that aims to become a global platform for industrial innovation.

We strive to make technology inclusive, accessible and transparent.

Join over 70,000 of your peers