Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

Kidswant

Kidswant

Kidswantis an emerging maternity-infant-children (“MIC”) specialty retailer as well as a child growth and development service provider in China.

OVERVIEW

Category
Retail
Headquarter
nanjing,China
Founded Time
Jan. 1, 2009
Latest Funding
Series C
Company Size
500-999
Also Known As
孩子王, Kidswant,haiziwang
Legal Name
Jiangsu Kidswant Industrial Co., Ltd.
Name (Chinese)
Kidswant
Legal Name (Chinese)
江苏孩子王实业有限公司
Email Address
hao.liu@haiziwang.com
Phone Number
400-8288-686
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 4
Total Funding Amount USD 170.99M
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Sep. 1, 2016 Series C 14.54M Wanda Group, CICC, htzj investment,Starr insurance
Aug. 1, 2014 Series B 100.00M Hillhouse Capital Group, warburg pincus
Aug. 1, 2012 Series B+ 55.00M Warburg Pincus
Jan. 1, 2010 Series A 1.45M greenwood invest
Announcement Date

Sep. 1, 2016

Funding Round

Series C

Funding Raised

14.54M

Lead Investor(s)

Wanda Group, CICC, htzj investment,Starr insurance

Announcement Date

Aug. 1, 2014

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

100.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Hillhouse Capital Group, warburg pincus

Announcement Date

Aug. 1, 2012

Funding Round

Series B+

Funding Raised

55.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Warburg Pincus

Announcement Date

Jan. 1, 2010

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

1.45M

Lead Investor(s)

greenwood invest

UPDATES

Is Kidswant a Win for Investors?
As the mother-infant industry booms, effective integration between its online and offline channels, and maintaining an efficient logistics system, Kidswant is likely to thrive in the future despite past losses.

As the mother-infant industry booms, effective integration between its online and offline channels, and maintaining an efficient logistics system, Kidswant is likely to thrive in the future despite past losses.

READ MORE

EqualOcean is a leading industrial tech media and investment research company that focuses on technological and industrial innovation in China.

We aim to assist Chinese entrepreneurial enterprises to break into the global market and provide overseas investors, VCs, and enterprises with a deeper understanding of China's business environment and to seize opportunities in China.

Join over 800,000 of your peers