Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

Lalamove

Lalamove

Lalamove was launched to satisfy a specific logistical need - van hiring. Started in Hong Kong in December 2013, Lalamove now operates in 100+ cities across China and Southeast Asia. Today, Lalamove unceasingly matches 15,000,000 registered customers with a pool of 2,000,000 drivers of vans, trucks and motorcycles. The Lalamove way has revolutionised old van hiring call centres to being so streamlined, customers and drivers match with each other within 12 seconds. Local deliveries are fulfilled at a breakneck 55 minutes, door-to-door. Providing reliable and quick deliveries for customers, Lalamove also optimises drivers fleet and route to maximise their earning potential.

OVERVIEW

Category
Logistics
Headquarter
Hong Kong
Founded Time
Dec. 1, 2013
Founder
Shing Chow
Latest Funding
Series D
Company Size
1800
Also Known As
Huolala
Legal Name
Lalamove
Name (Chinese)
Lalamove
Legal Name (Chinese)
货拉拉
Email Address
info@lalamove.com
Phone Number
1010-3636
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 7
Total Funding Amount USD 460.00M
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Feb. 21, 2019 Series D 300.00M Hillhouse Capital, Sequoia Capital China, Eastern Bell Venture Capital, PV Capital, Xianghe Capital, Mindworks Ventures, Shunwei Capital, 01 VC
Oct. 24, 2017 Series C 100.00M Xianghe Capital, Mindworks Ventures, Shunwei Capital
Jul. 11, 2017 Series B 30.00M Xianghe Capital, Mindworks Ventures, Black Hole, Crystal Stream
May. 10, 2016 pre-B 10.00M Mindworks Ventures, Aisa Plus, Crystal Stream, AppWorks
Sep. 9, 2015 Series A+ 10.00M Mindworks Ventures, Crystal Stream, AppWorks
Jan. 1, 2015 Series A 10.00M 01VC, Mindworks Ventures, Sirius Venture CapitalAria Group, Crystal Stream
Announcement Date

Feb. 21, 2019

Funding Round

Series D

Funding Raised

300.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Hillhouse Capital, Sequoia Capital China, Eastern Bell Venture Capital, PV Capital, Xianghe Capital, Mindworks Ventures, Shunwei Capital, 01 VC

Announcement Date

Oct. 24, 2017

Funding Round

Series C

Funding Raised

100.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Xianghe Capital, Mindworks Ventures, Shunwei Capital

Announcement Date

Jul. 11, 2017

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

30.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Xianghe Capital, Mindworks Ventures, Black Hole, Crystal Stream

Announcement Date

May. 10, 2016

Funding Round

pre-B

Funding Raised

10.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Mindworks Ventures, Aisa Plus, Crystal Stream, AppWorks

Announcement Date

Sep. 9, 2015

Funding Round

Series A+

Funding Raised

10.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Mindworks Ventures, Crystal Stream, AppWorks

Announcement Date

Jan. 1, 2015

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

10.00M

Lead Investor(s)

01VC, Mindworks Ventures, Sirius Venture CapitalAria Group, Crystal Stream

UPDATES

Lalamove: Intra-city Logistics is Undergoing One More Upgrade
By changing the currently fragmented and disorganized intra-city freight industry, Lalamove centralizes logistics services, making them more effective, and gradually introduces new standards and regulations. 

By changing the currently fragmented and disorganized intra-city freight industry, Lalamove centralizes logistics services, making them more effective, and gradually introduces new standards and regulations. 

The Newborn Unicorn Lalamove Closes Series D Round Funding of USD 300 Million 
Lalamove (also known as Huolala in Chinese), a Hong Kong-based truck-hailing platform, announced today that it has completed a series D round funding of USD 300 million.

Lalamove (also known as Huolala in Chinese), a Hong Kong-based truck-hailing platform, announced today that it has completed a series D round funding of USD 300 million.

READ MORE

EqualOcean is a leading industrial tech media and investment research company that focuses on technological and industrial innovation in China.

We aim to assist Chinese entrepreneurial enterprises to break into the global market and provide overseas investors, VCs, and enterprises with a deeper understanding of China's business environment and to seize opportunities in China.

Join over 800,000 of your peers