Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

Liulishuo

Liulishuo

Liulishuo offers a personalized and adaptive language learning experience to 50 million learners in 379 cities in China and over 175 countries around the world. Its self-developed artificial intelligence English teacher, based on deep learning technology, can provide personalized and adaptive learning courses for each user.

OVERVIEW

Category
Education
Headquarter
Shanghai, China
Founded Time
Feb. 1, 2013
Founder
WANG Yi (王翌)
Latest Funding
IPO
Company Size
1000-5000
Also Known As
流利说, LAIX LingoChamp, 上海流利说信息技术有限公司, Shanghai Liulishuo Information Technology Co., Ltd.
Legal Name
LAIX Inc
Name (Chinese)
Liulishuo
Legal Name (Chinese)
上海流利说信息技术有限公司
Email Address
Phone Number
400-688-9999
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 5
Total Funding Amount USD 206.61M
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Sep. 27, 2018 IPO 71.90M -
Jul. 26, 2017 Series C 100.00M China Media Capital (CMC), Wu Capital, Trustbridge Partners, IDG Capital, GGV Capital, Cherubic Ventures, Hearst Ventures
Jul. 15, 2015 Series B 28.90M Hearst Ventures, GGV Capital, IDG Capital, Cherubic Ventures, Cherubic Ventures, Trustbridge Partners , RTA Capital
Apr. 14, 2014 Series A 5.00M GGV Capital, IDG Capital, Cherubic Ventures, Hearst Ventures, RTA Capital
May. 19, 2013 Seed 814.33K Trustbridge Partners, Cherubic Ventures, GGV Capital,
Announcement Date

Sep. 27, 2018

Funding Round

IPO

Funding Raised

71.90M

Lead Investor(s)

-

Announcement Date

Jul. 26, 2017

Funding Round

Series C

Funding Raised

100.00M

Lead Investor(s)

China Media Capital (CMC), Wu Capital, Trustbridge Partners, IDG Capital, GGV Capital, Cherubic Ventures, Hearst Ventures

Announcement Date

Jul. 15, 2015

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

28.90M

Lead Investor(s)

Hearst Ventures, GGV Capital, IDG Capital, Cherubic Ventures, Cherubic Ventures, Trustbridge Partners , RTA Capital

Announcement Date

Apr. 14, 2014

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

5.00M

Lead Investor(s)

GGV Capital, IDG Capital, Cherubic Ventures, Hearst Ventures, RTA Capital

Announcement Date

May. 19, 2013

Funding Round

Seed

Funding Raised

814.33K

Lead Investor(s)

Trustbridge Partners, Cherubic Ventures, GGV Capital,

UPDATES

The World Talks About the Era of AI+Education at WAIC 2019
Education Technology and Artificial Intelligence forum organized by EO Company was held under the The World Artificial Intelligence Conference in Shanghai.

Education Technology and Artificial Intelligence forum organized by EO Company was held under the The World Artificial Intelligence Conference in Shanghai.

Eye-Catching Events in Education Industry During the Past Week
Here is a review of the events that took place in the education industry during the past week.

Here is a review of the events that took place in the education industry during the past week.

Four Most Promising Sectors of the Education Industry
The flow of capital has decreased in the education industry, despite that these four sectors seem to have a promising future and will attract finances sooner or later

The flow of capital has decreased in the education industry, despite that these four sectors seem to have a promising future and will attract finances sooner or later

Liulishuo's Announces 2019 First Quarter Results
China's leading artificial intelligence powered English teaching company, liulishuo announces its 2019 first quarter results.

China's leading artificial intelligence powered English teaching company, liulishuo announces its 2019 first quarter results.

Is Artificial Intelligence Advanced Enough to Replace Teachers?
Since the listing Liulishuo, the word “Educaion+AI” has been a hot topic for every other education company. Although AI in this industry is at a very early stage, it is becoming the core focus of many education firms.

Since the listing Liulishuo, the word “Educaion+AI” has been a hot topic for every other education company. Although AI in this industry is at a very early stage, it is becoming the core focus of many education firms.

Will AI Teacher Change the Structure of Education Market?
AI is trying to make education more personalized and change the mainstream method of big class education

AI is trying to make education more personalized and change the mainstream method of big class education

AI Teacher's Grading gets Approved by CSE
Liulishuo cooperates with CSE, China's Standards of English Language Ability. This is indeed a huge step towards a future of AI teachers.

Liulishuo cooperates with CSE, China's Standards of English Language Ability. This is indeed a huge step towards a future of AI teachers.

Will Liulishuo's Full on Artificial Intelligence model help them in the Longrun?
Liulishuo has already proven itself in China. As of June 2018, it claimed 83.8 million registered users. Using a freemium model, the app has over 2.5 million customers paying for its advanced offerings.

Liulishuo has already proven itself in China. As of June 2018, it claimed 83.8 million registered users. Using a freemium model, the app has over 2.5 million customers paying for its advanced offerings.

READ MORE

EqualOcean is a leading industrial tech media and investment research company that focuses on technological and industrial innovation in China.

We aim to assist Chinese entrepreneurial enterprises to break into the global market and provide overseas investors, VCs, and enterprises with a deeper understanding of China's business environment and to seize opportunities in China.

Join over 800,000 of your peers