Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

Tujia

Tujia

Tujia.com, officially launched on December 1, 2011, is a global lodging-service sharing and booking platform.

OVERVIEW

Category
Real estate
Headquarter
Beijing
Founded Time
Dec. 1, 2011
Latest Funding
Series E
Company Size
more than 2000
Also Known As
途家
Legal Name
Tujia Online Information Technology (Beijing) Co., Ltd
Name (Chinese)
Tujia
Legal Name (Chinese)
途家在线信息技术(北京)有限公司
Email Address
cc@tujia.com
Phone Number
400-188-1234
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 6
Total Funding Amount USD 815.99M
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Oct. 10, 2017 Series E 300.00M Ctrip, All-Stars Investment, China Renaissance, Glade Brook Capital, GoldJay Asset Management
Jun. 22, 2016 Strategic Investment 100.00M 58.com
Aug. 3, 2015 Series D 300.00M All-Stars Investments, Ascott China, CTrip, MSA Capital
Jun. 1, 2014 Series C 100.00M Ctrip, HomeAway
Feb. 1, 2013 Series B 14.54M CTrip, GGC Capital, Lightspeed China Partners, CDH Investments, Qiming Venture Partners, CBC Capital, HomeAway
May. 5, 2012 Series A 1.45M Lightspeed China Partners, CDH Fund, CTrip, HomeAway
Announcement Date

Oct. 10, 2017

Funding Round

Series E

Funding Raised

300.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Ctrip, All-Stars Investment, China Renaissance, Glade Brook Capital, GoldJay Asset Management

Announcement Date

Jun. 22, 2016

Funding Round

Strategic Investment

Funding Raised

100.00M

Lead Investor(s)

58.com

Announcement Date

Aug. 3, 2015

Funding Round

Series D

Funding Raised

300.00M

Lead Investor(s)

All-Stars Investments, Ascott China, CTrip, MSA Capital

Announcement Date

Jun. 1, 2014

Funding Round

Series C

Funding Raised

100.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Ctrip, HomeAway

Announcement Date

Feb. 1, 2013

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

14.54M

Lead Investor(s)

CTrip, GGC Capital, Lightspeed China Partners, CDH Investments, Qiming Venture Partners, CBC Capital, HomeAway

Announcement Date

May. 5, 2012

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

1.45M

Lead Investor(s)

Lightspeed China Partners, CDH Fund, CTrip, HomeAway

UPDATES

The House-sharing Powerhouse Strikes Back
Tujia’s strategic position is challenged by intensifying rivalry among marketplace platform giants in Chinese market.

Tujia’s strategic position is challenged by intensifying rivalry among marketplace platform giants in Chinese market.

Tujia Is Expected to Be Under Deficit in 2019
Commission fee after subsidy charged by Tujia was minus 1.4% in 2016 and the number grew to 5% in 2017. Tujia will be still running under deficit in 2019, however, with a third-quarter less loss than 2018.

Commission fee after subsidy charged by Tujia was minus 1.4% in 2016 and the number grew to 5% in 2017. Tujia will be still running under deficit in 2019, however, with a third-quarter less loss than 2018.

Tujia Appoints YANG Changle As the New CEO
Tujia Group has appointed YANG Changle as the group's CEO. The former CEO LUO Jun will resign but remain a board member

Tujia Group has appointed YANG Changle as the group's CEO. The former CEO LUO Jun will resign but remain a board member

A Scorecard Breaking Down Everyone from Xiaozhu, Tujia to Airbnb
Airbnb, the innovator of home-sharing, is about to go public in 2019 and it was profitable for a second consecutive year on an adjusted basis.

Airbnb, the innovator of home-sharing, is about to go public in 2019 and it was profitable for a second consecutive year on an adjusted basis.

READ MORE

EqualOcean is a leading industrial tech media and investment research company that focuses on technological and industrial innovation in China.

We aim to assist Chinese entrepreneurial enterprises to break into the global market and provide overseas investors, VCs, and enterprises with a deeper understanding of China's business environment and to seize opportunities in China.

Join over 800,000 of your peers