Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

XPENG Motors

XPENG Motors

XPENG Motors' first production car named G3 is an electric vehicle with intelligent ADAS functions such as automatic parking, etc.

OVERVIEW

Category
Auto
Headquarter
Guangzhou, China
Founded Time
Jun. 1, 2014
Latest Funding
Series B
Company Size
1001-5000
Also Known As
XMotors, Xpeng
Legal Name
Name (Chinese)
XPENG Motors
Legal Name (Chinese)
广州橙行智动汽车科技有限公司
Email Address
service@xiaopeng.com
Phone Number
+86 20-66806680
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 7
Total Funding Amount USD 1.32B
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Aug. 2, 2018 Series B 575.00M Morningside Venture Capital, Primavera Capital Group
Feb. 6, 2018 Series B 43.00M HON HAI PRECISION
Jan. 19, 2018 Series B 320.00M Alibaba Group, Foxconn Technology Group, IDG Capital, etc.
Dec. 13, 2017 Series A 15.00M Alibaba Group, GGV Capital, Matrix Partners China, etc.
Jun. 12, 2017 Series A 320.00M UCAR
Mar. 28, 2016 pre-A 42.00M N/A
Apr. 27, 2015 Angel Round 7.00M Weilight Capital, Ziniu Startup Capital
Announcement Date

Aug. 2, 2018

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

575.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Morningside Venture Capital, Primavera Capital Group

Announcement Date

Feb. 6, 2018

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

43.00M

Lead Investor(s)

HON HAI PRECISION

Announcement Date

Jan. 19, 2018

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

320.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Alibaba Group, Foxconn Technology Group, IDG Capital, etc.

Announcement Date

Dec. 13, 2017

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

15.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Alibaba Group, GGV Capital, Matrix Partners China, etc.

Announcement Date

Jun. 12, 2017

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

320.00M

Lead Investor(s)

UCAR

Announcement Date

Mar. 28, 2016

Funding Round

pre-A

Funding Raised

42.00M

Lead Investor(s)

N/A

Announcement Date

Apr. 27, 2015

Funding Round

Angel Round

Funding Raised

7.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Weilight Capital, Ziniu Startup Capital

UPDATES

Xpeng Motors Unveils P7 Sports Sedan
The 17th Guangzhou International Automotive Exhibition saw some major players in the automobile industry unveil their new products, including XPeng, Tesla, and WM Motors.

The 17th Guangzhou International Automotive Exhibition saw some major players in the automobile industry unveil their new products, including XPeng, Tesla, and WM Motors.

XPENG Motors Secures USD 400 Million in Series C
Its last round of funding can be traced back to August 2018, when CNY 4 billion was raised.

Its last round of funding can be traced back to August 2018, when CNY 4 billion was raised.

Sales of Xpeng G3 EVs Bottom Out in August
Affected by multiple factors, the Chinese leading EV startup only sold 231 G3 electric vehicles in August.

Affected by multiple factors, the Chinese leading EV startup only sold 231 G3 electric vehicles in August.

Xpeng EV Owners Ask for Car Return
Xpeng Motors recently announced an upgrade version of its G3 EV model, along with the anger of existing users.

Xpeng Motors recently announced an upgrade version of its G3 EV model, along with the anger of existing users.

New Xpeng G3 is Officially on the Market
The price range of new G3 is CNY 143,800-196,800 and new models equipped with the new XPILOT automated driving assistant system.

The price range of new G3 is CNY 143,800-196,800 and new models equipped with the new XPILOT automated driving assistant system.

Xpeng Motors Poaches Three More Senior Executives
With Wu Xinzhou’s rich experience in vehicular research and Benny Katibian’s efforts in Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS), Xpeng shows us its ambitions on autonomous driving.

With Wu Xinzhou’s rich experience in vehicular research and Benny Katibian’s efforts in Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS), Xpeng shows us its ambitions on autonomous driving.

Xpeng Motors Officially Rolls Out 10,000th G3
Xpeng plans to deliver 10,000 G3 by the end of July 2019 and sells 40,000 units by the end of December 2019.

Xpeng plans to deliver 10,000 G3 by the end of July 2019 and sells 40,000 units by the end of December 2019.

NIO is Deep In Competitive Vortex
Li Bin, NIO's founder, said that the long-term investment value of NIO is not fully understood by the market.

Li Bin, NIO's founder, said that the long-term investment value of NIO is not fully understood by the market.

READ MORE

EqualOcean is an international information service provider and investment research firm that aims to become a global platform for industrial innovation.

We strive to make technology inclusive, accessible and transparent.

Join over 70,000 of your peers