Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

Pinduoduo

Pinduoduo

Pinduoduo is an e-commerce platform allowing users to participate in group buying deals, mostly through Tencent’s Wechat app. The company was founded in 2014 and is based in Shanghai, China.

OVERVIEW

Category
E-commerce
Headquarter
Shanghai, China
Founded Time
Jan. 1, 2014
Latest Funding
IPO
Company Size
2000+
Also Known As
拼多多, Pin Duo Duo
Legal Name
Shanghai Xunmeng Information Technology Co., Ltd
Name (Chinese)
Pinduoduo
Legal Name (Chinese)
上海寻梦信息技术有限公司
Email Address
investor@pinduoduo.com
Phone Number
+86 21 6189 7088
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 6
Total Funding Amount USD 3.30B
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Jul. 26, 2018 IPO 1.60B -
Apr. 11, 2018 Series D 1.37B Tencent Holdings, Sequoia Capital China, Gaorong Capital
Feb. 1, 2017 Series C 213.70M Tencent Holdings, Sequoia Capital China, Gaorong Capital, Cathay Capital
Jul. 16, 2016 Series B 110.00M Gaorong Capital, New Horizon Capital, Taihe Capital,
Sep. 7, 2015 Series A 9.00M Gaorong Capital, IDG Capital, Banyan Capital Partners
Feb. 2, 2015 Angel Round 1.45M DING Lei, DUAN Yongping, SUN Tongyu, WANG Wei,
Announcement Date

Jul. 26, 2018

Funding Round

IPO

Funding Raised

1.60B

Lead Investor(s)

-

Announcement Date

Apr. 11, 2018

Funding Round

Series D

Funding Raised

1.37B

Lead Investor(s)

Tencent Holdings, Sequoia Capital China, Gaorong Capital

Announcement Date

Feb. 1, 2017

Funding Round

Series C

Funding Raised

213.70M

Lead Investor(s)

Tencent Holdings, Sequoia Capital China, Gaorong Capital, Cathay Capital

Announcement Date

Jul. 16, 2016

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

110.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Gaorong Capital, New Horizon Capital, Taihe Capital,

Announcement Date

Sep. 7, 2015

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

9.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Gaorong Capital, IDG Capital, Banyan Capital Partners

Announcement Date

Feb. 2, 2015

Funding Round

Angel Round

Funding Raised

1.45M

Lead Investor(s)

DING Lei, DUAN Yongping, SUN Tongyu, WANG Wei,

UPDATES

EqualOcean on Pinduoduo 3Q 2019, Part 3/3: An Optimistic Outlook
Rome wasn't built in a day and large companies aren’t either. Here we project the future of the Shanghai-based e-commerce challenger of Alibaba and JD.

Rome wasn't built in a day and large companies aren’t either. Here we project the future of the Shanghai-based e-commerce challenger of Alibaba and JD.

EqualOcean on Pinduoduo 3Q 2019, Part 2/3: Is Winter Coming?
The nascent Chinese e-commerce giant has disappointed investors with its latest financial results. We unwrap the company’s latest results to watch the interplay between its business achievements and market performance.

The nascent Chinese e-commerce giant has disappointed investors with its latest financial results. We unwrap the company’s latest results to watch the interplay between its business achievements and market performance.

Amazon Opens Pop-Up Store on Pinduoduo for Black Friday Sales
Pinduoduo officially steps into the cross-border online shopping area, entering into an alliance with the American giant.

Pinduoduo officially steps into the cross-border online shopping area, entering into an alliance with the American giant.

EqualOcean on Pinduoduo 3Q 2019, Part 1/3: An Eventful Fall
In this series of articles, we walk through the key aspects of its fresh financial report, elaborate on the main reasons for the recent fall in stock price and discuss its future potential and challenges.

In this series of articles, we walk through the key aspects of its fresh financial report, elaborate on the main reasons for the recent fall in stock price and discuss its future potential and challenges.

Dissecting Pinduoduo: The Financial History of the New E-commerce Giant
After surpassing JD.com by market cap, Pinduoduo became the second-largest online retailer in China. What's behind its commercial success?

After surpassing JD.com by market cap, Pinduoduo became the second-largest online retailer in China. What's behind its commercial success?

E-commerce for Everyone: Pinduoduo Breaks into China's 'Internet Top Five'
The Nasdaq-listed Chinese e-commerce platform has surged 75% in the last two months, eclipsing Baidu in market capitalization.

The Nasdaq-listed Chinese e-commerce platform has surged 75% in the last two months, eclipsing Baidu in market capitalization.

Reflection on Our Talk with Pinduoduo VP in View of the Firm's Q2 Financials
Pinduoduo is determined in the further engagement of users and merchants. The interview with Victor Tseng, VP of Corporate and Investor Relations, shed lights on its future strategy in entertaining consumption, supply-side upgrading and the new brand plan.

Pinduoduo is determined in the further engagement of users and merchants. The interview with Victor Tseng, VP of Corporate and Investor Relations, shed lights on its future strategy in entertaining consumption, supply-side upgrading and the new brand plan.

READ MORE

EqualOcean is an international information service provider and investment research firm that aims to become a global platform for industrial innovation.

We strive to make technology inclusive, accessible and transparent.

Join over 70,000 of your peers