Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

Meicai

Meicai

Meicai develops an agricultural produce mobile platform. It focuses on the supply chain of agricultural produce.

OVERVIEW

Category
Retail
Headquarter
Beijing,China
Founded Time
May. 1, 2014
Founder
Liu Chuanjun, Xu Xueyin
Latest Funding
Strategic Investment
Company Size
2000+
Also Known As
美菜,Meicai
Legal Name
Beijing Yunshan Information Technology Co., Ltd.
Name (Chinese)
Meicai
Legal Name (Chinese)
北京云杉信息技术有限公司
Website
Email Address
hezuo@meicai.cn
Phone Number
4006-135-135
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 8
Total Funding Amount USD 1.27B
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Oct. 18, 2018 Strategic Investment 600.00M Hillhouse Capital Group, Tiger Global Management
Jan. 12, 2018 Series E 450.00M China Media Capital (CMC), Tiger Global Management
Nov. 1, 2016 Strategic Investment 0.00 cdb international
Jun. 24, 2016 Series D 200.00M -
Sep. 18, 2015 Series C 10.00 H Capital
Feb. 1, 2015 Series B 10.00M Shunwei Capital, Blue Lake Capital AG
Nov. 14, 2014 Series A 5.00M Blue Lake Capital
Aug. 22, 2014 Angel Round 1.60M zhen fund
Announcement Date

Oct. 18, 2018

Funding Round

Strategic Investment

Funding Raised

600.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Hillhouse Capital Group, Tiger Global Management

Announcement Date

Jan. 12, 2018

Funding Round

Series E

Funding Raised

450.00M

Lead Investor(s)

China Media Capital (CMC), Tiger Global Management

Announcement Date

Nov. 1, 2016

Funding Round

Strategic Investment

Funding Raised

0.00

Lead Investor(s)

cdb international

Announcement Date

Jun. 24, 2016

Funding Round

Series D

Funding Raised

200.00M

Lead Investor(s)

-

Announcement Date

Sep. 18, 2015

Funding Round

Series C

Funding Raised

10.00

Lead Investor(s)

H Capital

Announcement Date

Feb. 1, 2015

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

10.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Shunwei Capital, Blue Lake Capital AG

Announcement Date

Nov. 14, 2014

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

5.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Blue Lake Capital

Announcement Date

Aug. 22, 2014

Funding Round

Angel Round

Funding Raised

1.60M

Lead Investor(s)

zhen fund

UPDATES

Veggie-selling Firm Meicai Starts Private Food Brands, with Unilever
Meicai’s foray into to-customer business has threatened Meituan Dianping’s dominant position once. The company is still exploring more services it can offer for restaurants.

Meicai’s foray into to-customer business has threatened Meituan Dianping’s dominant position once. The company is still exploring more services it can offer for restaurants.

Veggie-selling Startup Meicai to Go Head-to-head Against Alibaba and Meituan
Meicai purchases directly from primary suppliers and farmers, based on what the company calls a F2B (Farmer to Business) model. Meicai claims that it sources approximately 50% of its produce from farmers and it expects the figure to grow.

Meicai purchases directly from primary suppliers and farmers, based on what the company calls a F2B (Farmer to Business) model. Meicai claims that it sources approximately 50% of its produce from farmers and it expects the figure to grow.

Meicai Potentially Alleviates the Food Inflation Problem in Developing Economies
Meicai connects small and medium-sized farmers to the restaurants of the first tier cities of China. The business model could potentially alleviate the price shocks in final food prices.

Meicai connects small and medium-sized farmers to the restaurants of the first tier cities of China. The business model could potentially alleviate the price shocks in final food prices.

READ MORE

EqualOcean is a leading industrial tech media and investment research company that focuses on technological and industrial innovation in China.

We aim to assist Chinese entrepreneurial enterprises to break into the global market and provide overseas investors, VCs, and enterprises with a deeper understanding of China's business environment and to seize opportunities in China.

Join over 800,000 of your peers