Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

Zuoyebang

Zuoyebang

Zuoyebang is platform where students can seek answers to study-related problems and supply methods to peers who seek for assistance.

OVERVIEW

Category
Education
Headquarter
Beijing, China
Founded Time
Jan. 1, 2014
Latest Funding
Series D
Company Size
150-300
Also Known As
作业帮, Homework Team
Legal Name
Xiaochuanchuhai Education Technologies Co. Ltd.
Name (Chinese)
Zuoyebang
Legal Name (Chinese)
小船出海教育科技(北京)有限公
Email Address
service@zuoyebang.com
Phone Number
+86 10 82177628
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 4
Total Funding Amount USD 574.71M
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Jul. 18, 2018 Series D 350.00M Coatue Management, Tiantu Investment, NEA Investment, Taihe Capital, Sequoia Capital China, Xianghe Capital, Legend Capital, Primavera Capital, Goldman Sachs, GGV Capital
Aug. 14, 2017 Series C 150.00M H Capital, Tiger Globa, Sequoia Global China, Legend Capital, Xianghe Capital, GGV Capital
Sep. 23, 2016 Series B 60.00M GGV Capital, Xianghe Capital, Sequoia Capital China, Legend Capital
Sep. 2, 2015 Series A 14.71M Sequoia Capital China, Legend Capital, Baidu
Announcement Date

Jul. 18, 2018

Funding Round

Series D

Funding Raised

350.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Coatue Management, Tiantu Investment, NEA Investment, Taihe Capital, Sequoia Capital China, Xianghe Capital, Legend Capital, Primavera Capital, Goldman Sachs, GGV Capital

Announcement Date

Aug. 14, 2017

Funding Round

Series C

Funding Raised

150.00M

Lead Investor(s)

H Capital, Tiger Globa, Sequoia Global China, Legend Capital, Xianghe Capital, GGV Capital

Announcement Date

Sep. 23, 2016

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

60.00M

Lead Investor(s)

GGV Capital, Xianghe Capital, Sequoia Capital China, Legend Capital

Announcement Date

Sep. 2, 2015

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

14.71M

Lead Investor(s)

Sequoia Capital China, Legend Capital, Baidu

UPDATES

Warburg Pincus Injects USD 140 Million into Beijing Based Education Firm
Gaosi education is a Beijing based education service provider which has managed to raise USD 140 million dollars from Warburg Pincus.

Gaosi education is a Beijing based education service provider which has managed to raise USD 140 million dollars from Warburg Pincus.

China’s Education Industry On The Rise, And This Is Just The Beginning
China’s economy is growing at a very high rate and at the same time, China as a country is globalizing. Chinese parents are willing to spend more money than ever on their children as their expectations rise.

China’s economy is growing at a very high rate and at the same time, China as a country is globalizing. Chinese parents are willing to spend more money than ever on their children as their expectations rise.

READ MORE

EqualOcean is a leading industrial tech media and investment research company that focuses on technological and industrial innovation in China.

We aim to assist Chinese entrepreneurial enterprises to break into the global market and provide overseas investors, VCs, and enterprises with a deeper understanding of China's business environment and to seize opportunities in China.

Join over 800,000 of your peers