Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

Luckin Coffee

Luckin Coffee

Luckin Coffee is a coffee chain startup originated from China, and it has distinguished itself with aggressive marketing, an emphasis on delivery and a tech-centric purchasing experience.

OVERVIEW

Category
Retail
Headquarter
Beijing
Founded Time
Oct. 1, 2017
Founder
Jenny Qian Zhiya
Latest Funding
IPO
Company Size
N/A
Also Known As
Ruixing Coffee
Legal Name
Luckin coffee (beijing) Co., Ltd.
Name (Chinese)
Luckin Coffee
Legal Name (Chinese)
瑞幸咖啡(北京)有限公司
Email Address
hz@luckincoffee.com
Phone Number
+86 10-87689999
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 5
Total Funding Amount USD 1.25B
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
May. 17, 2019 IPO 695.00M Public shareholders
Apr. 18, 2019 Series B+ 150.00M BlackRock
Dec. 12, 2018 Series B 200.00M Joy Capital, Centurium Capital, GIC, CICC
Jul. 11, 2018 Series A 200.00M GIC, Joy Capital, Legend Capital, Centurium Capital
Apr. 15, 2018 Angel Round 7.00M Joy Capital, LU Zhengyao
Announcement Date

May. 17, 2019

Funding Round

IPO

Funding Raised

695.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Public shareholders

Announcement Date

Apr. 18, 2019

Funding Round

Series B+

Funding Raised

150.00M

Lead Investor(s)

BlackRock

Announcement Date

Dec. 12, 2018

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

200.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Joy Capital, Centurium Capital, GIC, CICC

Announcement Date

Jul. 11, 2018

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

200.00M

Lead Investor(s)

GIC, Joy Capital, Legend Capital, Centurium Capital

Announcement Date

Apr. 15, 2018

Funding Round

Angel Round

Funding Raised

7.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Joy Capital, LU Zhengyao

UPDATES

Luckin Coffee: On the Track to Profitability?
The company’s stock surged by 46% in the week after revenue beat estimates all-around. It is expected to overtake Starbucks and become the largest coffee player in China by the end of this year.

The company’s stock surged by 46% in the week after revenue beat estimates all-around. It is expected to overtake Starbucks and become the largest coffee player in China by the end of this year.

After Coffee and Tea, Luckin Now Looks to Explore Chinese Juice Market
Description: Luckin Coffee has signed a joint venture agreement with Louis Dreyfus Company to develop a Luckin Juice business in China.

Description: Luckin Coffee has signed a joint venture agreement with Louis Dreyfus Company to develop a Luckin Juice business in China.

Luckin Coffee Announces its Spin-off Brand 'Luckin Tea'
Luckin Coffee is looking to diversify revenue streams and find new growth as according to the Q2 financial report the company's losses have swelled.

Luckin Coffee is looking to diversify revenue streams and find new growth as according to the Q2 financial report the company's losses have swelled.

Luckin Coffee Announces Maiden Earnings in Q2 2019
In the Q2 2019 financial results, Luckin's total net revenue for the quarter jumped to USD 126.7 million, an increase of 698.4% from the same period last year. Net loss widened to USD 99.2 million, double the loss a year ago.

In the Q2 2019 financial results, Luckin's total net revenue for the quarter jumped to USD 126.7 million, an increase of 698.4% from the same period last year. Net loss widened to USD 99.2 million, double the loss a year ago.

Further Cooperation Starts at UAE-China Economic Forum 2019 in Beijing
UAE-China Economic Forum was held today in Beijing, it brought together over 500 high-ranking delegation and business leaders seeking cooperation opportunities. China's innovation companies like Didi and Luckin Coffee showed.

UAE-China Economic Forum was held today in Beijing, it brought together over 500 high-ranking delegation and business leaders seeking cooperation opportunities. China's innovation companies like Didi and Luckin Coffee showed.

Luckin Coffee Marches to Middle East and India Market
Luckin Coffee and Americana Group signed a strategy and cooperation agreement in Beijing. The two parties planned to jointly set up a joint venture to carry out new coffee retail business in the Greater Middle East and India.

Luckin Coffee and Americana Group signed a strategy and cooperation agreement in Beijing. The two parties planned to jointly set up a joint venture to carry out new coffee retail business in the Greater Middle East and India.

Luckin Coffee Witnesses Its Lucky Moment
The shares climbed to as high as USD 25.96, giving it a market value of almost USD 6 billion, before falling to USD 22 as of this writing -- a 31%increase on its IPO price.

The shares climbed to as high as USD 25.96, giving it a market value of almost USD 6 billion, before falling to USD 22 as of this writing -- a 31%increase on its IPO price.

READ MORE

EqualOcean is an international information service provider and investment research firm that aims to become a global platform for industrial innovation.

We strive to make technology inclusive, accessible and transparent.

Join over 70,000 of your peers