Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

HeyTea

HeyTea

HeyTea is a Chinese tea shop that specializes in cheese-topped tea and fruit tea.

OVERVIEW

Category
Retail
Headquarter
Shenzhen, China
Founded Time
May. 1, 2013
Founder
Yunqi Nie
Latest Funding
Series B
Company Size
100-150
Also Known As
皇茶
Legal Name
HeyTea
Name (Chinese)
HeyTea
Legal Name (Chinese)
喜茶
Email Address
pr@heytea.com
Phone Number
84185776
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 2
Total Funding Amount USD 75.00M
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Apr. 25, 2018 Series B 60.00M Longzhu Capital, BA Capital
Jun. 22, 2016 Series A 15.00M IDG Capital, Now Invest, He Boquan
Announcement Date

Apr. 25, 2018

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

60.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Longzhu Capital, BA Capital

Announcement Date

Jun. 22, 2016

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

15.00M

Lead Investor(s)

IDG Capital, Now Invest, He Boquan

UPDATES

HeyTea to Close New Financing at a Valuation of CNY 16 Billion
Rumor has it that the aspirational Chinese ‘new tea’ brand, HeyTea, has closed a new round of fundraising. Hillhouse and Coatue Management led the investment.

Rumor has it that the aspirational Chinese ‘new tea’ brand, HeyTea, has closed a new round of fundraising. Hillhouse and Coatue Management led the investment.

HeyTea Expands New Channel on Tmall’s Platform
As China is recovering from the Coronavirus and returning to work, Heytea joins Freshhema and launches the ‘Youth League’ pre-sale event.

As China is recovering from the Coronavirus and returning to work, Heytea joins Freshhema and launches the ‘Youth League’ pre-sale event.

'Hold My Tea': HeyTea to Double Stores in 2020?
'Tea of inspiration, made in China' was HeyTea's brand concept from its launch – one that concentrates on product innovation, new retail channels and marketing content.

'Tea of inspiration, made in China' was HeyTea's brand concept from its launch – one that concentrates on product innovation, new retail channels and marketing content.

Alibaba Eyes on China's New Style Tea Drink Market
Modern China Tea Shop, a Changsha-based new style tea drink brand, received funding from Suzhou Yuanchu Investment, an Alibaba-backed company.

Modern China Tea Shop, a Changsha-based new style tea drink brand, received funding from Suzhou Yuanchu Investment, an Alibaba-backed company.

China’s Starbucks Should Be Coffee or Tea? An Exclusive Talk with HeyTea’s Founder
EqualOcean held an exclusive interview with Neo, founder of HeyTea. Unusually sedate and precocious for his age, this post-90’s entrepreneur shared his vision and the story from the very beginning of HeyTea’s business.

EqualOcean held an exclusive interview with Neo, founder of HeyTea. Unusually sedate and precocious for his age, this post-90’s entrepreneur shared his vision and the story from the very beginning of HeyTea’s business.

Is HeyTea A Bubble Tea Company, Or Another Ambitious Brand Maker?
‘Either you become a super platform or you become a super brand. Products, supply chains and operations are all designed to serve the brand.’

‘Either you become a super platform or you become a super brand. Products, supply chains and operations are all designed to serve the brand.’

China’s Tea Brand HeyTea to Add Social Network Function to HeyTea Go
HeyTea opens stores in popular and ritzy shopping malls, with bright window to lure passers-by coming over. Even Luckin and HeyTea are trying to replace cashiers with technology/online app, they are out of different business strategies.

HeyTea opens stores in popular and ritzy shopping malls, with bright window to lure passers-by coming over. Even Luckin and HeyTea are trying to replace cashiers with technology/online app, they are out of different business strategies.

READ MORE

EqualOcean is an international information service provider and investment research firm that aims to become a global platform for industrial innovation.

We strive to make technology inclusive, accessible and transparent.

Join over 70,000 of your peers