Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

Kaishu Story

Kaishu Story

Kaishu Story is a startup focusing on the overlap of two hot areas: paid online knowledge sharing and early childhood education. Positioning itself as bedtime storytelling product,Kaishu Story started with a Wechat official account in 2014 and launched the App in 2016.

OVERVIEW

Category
Education
Headquarter
Beijing
Founded Time
Mar. 1, 2013
Founder
Wang Kai (王凯)
Latest Funding
Series C
Company Size
100-499
Also Known As
Kaishu Jianggushi
Legal Name
Beijing Kaisheng Culture Media Co., Ltd.
Name (Chinese)
Kaishu Story
Legal Name (Chinese)
北京凯声文化传媒有限责任公司
Email Address
xuying@ksjgs.com
Phone Number
+8613466600943
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 6
Total Funding Amount USD 97.25M
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Jul. 22, 2019 Series C 50.00M Baidu, New Oriental, TAL, Kunyan Capital
Mar. 7, 2018 Series B+ 22.61M We Capital, Loyal Valley Capital, Shanghai Kunyan Investment, Qianhai FOF, Trustbridge Partners
May. 27, 2017 Series B 13.04M New Oriental, Trustbridge Partners, Zhejiang Daily Digital, iResearch Capital
Nov. 24, 2015 Series A 10.43M Share Capital, Semir Garment, FH Capital
Nov. 19, 2014 pre-A 1.16M Dark Horse Ventures, Zeus Entertainment
Announcement Date

Jul. 22, 2019

Funding Round

Series C

Funding Raised

50.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Baidu, New Oriental, TAL, Kunyan Capital

Announcement Date

Mar. 7, 2018

Funding Round

Series B+

Funding Raised

22.61M

Lead Investor(s)

We Capital, Loyal Valley Capital, Shanghai Kunyan Investment, Qianhai FOF, Trustbridge Partners

Announcement Date

May. 27, 2017

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

13.04M

Lead Investor(s)

New Oriental, Trustbridge Partners, Zhejiang Daily Digital, iResearch Capital

Announcement Date

Nov. 24, 2015

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

10.43M

Lead Investor(s)

Share Capital, Semir Garment, FH Capital

Announcement Date

Nov. 19, 2014

Funding Round

pre-A

Funding Raised

1.16M

Lead Investor(s)

Dark Horse Ventures, Zeus Entertainment

UPDATES

READ MORE

EqualOcean is an international information service provider and investment research firm that aims to become a global platform for industrial innovation.

We strive to make technology inclusive, accessible and transparent.

Join over 800,000 of your peers