Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

Knowbox

Knowbox

Established in 2014, Knowbox targets the K12 education field with two mobile apps currently helping students get the most from doing homework by providing personalized exercises. Teachers can use mobile apps to better manage student homework by avoiding repetitive labor and securing more time to help each student's unique challenges. The company claims the two mobile apps currently have nearly one million daily active users and plans to use the proceeds on building its own homework database.

OVERVIEW

Category
Education
Headquarter
Beijing, China
Founded Time
Jul. 1, 2014
Founder
LIU Ye (刘夜)
Latest Funding
Series D
Company Size
150-300
Also Known As
小盒科技,knowbox
Legal Name
Beijing Knowbox Technology Co., Ltd
Name (Chinese)
Knowbox
Legal Name (Chinese)
北京知识印象科技有限公司
Website
Email Address
hr@knowbox.cn
Phone Number
+86 4000100180
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 5
Total Funding Amount USD 277.00M
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
May. 30, 2019 Series D 150.00M Alibaba 阿里巴巴
Feb. 1, 2018 Series C 100.00M YF Capital (Yunfeng Capital),TAL Education Group,
Oct. 28, 2016 Series B 16.00M Genesis Capital, Legend Star
Jul. 10, 2015 Series A 10.00M TAL Education Group,Liu Qiangdong,Legend star
Dec. 10, 2014 Angel Round 1.00M Legend Star
Announcement Date

May. 30, 2019

Funding Round

Series D

Funding Raised

150.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Alibaba 阿里巴巴

Announcement Date

Feb. 1, 2018

Funding Round

Series C

Funding Raised

100.00M

Lead Investor(s)

YF Capital (Yunfeng Capital),TAL Education Group,

Announcement Date

Oct. 28, 2016

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

16.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Genesis Capital, Legend Star

Announcement Date

Jul. 10, 2015

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

10.00M

Lead Investor(s)

TAL Education Group,Liu Qiangdong,Legend star

Announcement Date

Dec. 10, 2014

Funding Round

Angel Round

Funding Raised

1.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Legend Star

UPDATES

Edtech Squeezes its Way into the Unicorn Club
EqualOcean has sorted out the list of "The Global Unicorn Club" released by CB Insights, and compiled 382 unicorn companies from July 2010 to July 31, 2019, consisting of around 20 industries

EqualOcean has sorted out the list of "The Global Unicorn Club" released by CB Insights, and compiled 382 unicorn companies from July 2010 to July 31, 2019, consisting of around 20 industries

Knowbox Changes Brand Name, Positioning as AI Education Company
AI education seems to be a buzzword, but technologies are embraced by teachers to improve efficiency.

AI education seems to be a buzzword, but technologies are embraced by teachers to improve efficiency.

Alibaba leads the investment as Knowbox raises USD 150 Million
The Beijing-based company today announced that it has raised USD 150 million with Alibaba leading the investment. When asked, the firm refused to give further details.

The Beijing-based company today announced that it has raised USD 150 million with Alibaba leading the investment. When asked, the firm refused to give further details.

China’s Education Industry On The Rise, And This Is Just The Beginning
China’s economy is growing at a very high rate and at the same time, China as a country is globalizing. Chinese parents are willing to spend more money than ever on their children as their expectations rise.

China’s economy is growing at a very high rate and at the same time, China as a country is globalizing. Chinese parents are willing to spend more money than ever on their children as their expectations rise.

Knowbox Joined the Public Service System of National Educational Resources
The National Center for Educational Technology (NCET) has completed its inspection on the qualification of Knowbox, and Knowbox has officially become part of the public service system for national digital eduction resources. 

The National Center for Educational Technology (NCET) has completed its inspection on the qualification of Knowbox, and Knowbox has officially become part of the public service system for national digital eduction resources. 

READ MORE

EqualOcean is a leading industrial tech media and investment research company that focuses on technological and industrial innovation in China.

We aim to assist Chinese entrepreneurial enterprises to break into the global market and provide overseas investors, VCs, and enterprises with a deeper understanding of China's business environment and to seize opportunities in China.

Join over 800,000 of your peers