Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

Codemao

Codemao

Codemao is a Chinese online education platform that teaches programming to children.

OVERVIEW

Category
Education
Headquarter
Shenzhen, China
Founded Time
Feb. 1, 2015
Latest Funding
Series C
Company Size
1000-1600人
Also Known As
Legal Name
Shenzhen Dianmao Technology Company Limited.
Name (Chinese)
Codemao
Legal Name (Chinese)
深圳点猫科技有限公司
Email Address
bd@codemao.cn
Phone Number
+86 4008353800
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 7
Total Funding Amount USD 68.38M
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
May. 25, 2018 Series C 44.12M China Merchant Bank International Capital Management, Beijing News, Green Pine Capital, Shanshui Capital
Jan. 19, 2018 Strategic Investment 0.00 Muhua Education Investment
Nov. 17, 2017 Series B 17.65M Hillhouse Capital, Crystal Stream Capital, Qinghan Fund, Cheetah Mobile
May. 16, 2017 Series A+ 2.21M Zhixing Jiaoyu
Dec. 15, 2016 Series A 2.94M Zhanbo VC
Apr. 6, 2016 Angel Round 735.29K Cheeta Mobile, Ziniu Fund
May. 17, 2015 Seed 735.29K FU Sheng
Announcement Date

May. 25, 2018

Funding Round

Series C

Funding Raised

44.12M

Lead Investor(s)

China Merchant Bank International Capital Management, Beijing News, Green Pine Capital, Shanshui Capital

Announcement Date

Jan. 19, 2018

Funding Round

Strategic Investment

Funding Raised

0.00

Lead Investor(s)

Muhua Education Investment

Announcement Date

Nov. 17, 2017

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

17.65M

Lead Investor(s)

Hillhouse Capital, Crystal Stream Capital, Qinghan Fund, Cheetah Mobile

Announcement Date

May. 16, 2017

Funding Round

Series A+

Funding Raised

2.21M

Lead Investor(s)

Zhixing Jiaoyu

Announcement Date

Dec. 15, 2016

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

2.94M

Lead Investor(s)

Zhanbo VC

Announcement Date

Apr. 6, 2016

Funding Round

Angel Round

Funding Raised

735.29K

Lead Investor(s)

Cheeta Mobile, Ziniu Fund

Announcement Date

May. 17, 2015

Funding Round

Seed

Funding Raised

735.29K

Lead Investor(s)

FU Sheng

UPDATES

China's New EdTech Unicorn? Codemao Bags CNY 400 Million
Although 2019 has been a gloomy year as far as the capital market is concerned, China’s coding education firms have managed to raise hundreds of millions of Yuan.

Although 2019 has been a gloomy year as far as the capital market is concerned, China’s coding education firms have managed to raise hundreds of millions of Yuan.

Programming Meets History as Codemao Cooperates with Forbidden City
Children now will be able to see and learn Chinese history in a more interesting way as Codemao joins hands with the worlds most visited museum.

Children now will be able to see and learn Chinese history in a more interesting way as Codemao joins hands with the worlds most visited museum.

Operating Modes of China's Programming Education Companies
In the global perspective, almost every developed country is stressing on children's programming education, which is a reasonable explanation of why China is accelerating the layout of programming education

In the global perspective, almost every developed country is stressing on children's programming education, which is a reasonable explanation of why China is accelerating the layout of programming education

Codemao to Have a COO from New Oriental
To be a cautious expander, Codemao has recruited an operating talent from Chinese education giant New Oriental.

To be a cautious expander, Codemao has recruited an operating talent from Chinese education giant New Oriental.

Four Most Promising Sectors of the Education Industry
The flow of capital has decreased in the education industry, despite that these four sectors seem to have a promising future and will attract finances sooner or later

The flow of capital has decreased in the education industry, despite that these four sectors seem to have a promising future and will attract finances sooner or later

Codemao, a Real Hardcore Player of Programming Education for Kids
Codemao, a tech-driven startup, proved that only technologies cannot be replaced nor be threatened.

Codemao, a tech-driven startup, proved that only technologies cannot be replaced nor be threatened.

'Virtual Coding' Codemao's Next Big Step
An exclusive interview with Mr. LI Tianchi, CEO and founder of Codemao, China's leading coding education company

An exclusive interview with Mr. LI Tianchi, CEO and founder of Codemao, China's leading coding education company

EO Company Releases List of Top 30 China Education Innovation Enterprises
One of the main highlights of the summit other than the guest speakers was the "Top 30 China Education Innovation Enterpises" list released by iyiou.com

One of the main highlights of the summit other than the guest speakers was the "Top 30 China Education Innovation Enterpises" list released by iyiou.com

READ MORE

EqualOcean is an international information service provider and investment research firm that aims to become a global platform for industrial innovation.

We strive to make technology inclusive, accessible and transparent.

Join over 800,000 of your peers