Thank you for subscribing.

Please check your email to confirm.

Unsubscribe success..

You already subscribed and confirmed.

Please check your email.

You already subscribed.

Please check your email to confirm.

WALNUT EDUCATION

WALNUT EDUCATION

It is committed to promoting coding education by means of science and technology, through artificial intelligence, adaptive learning and other advanced technology.

OVERVIEW

Category
Education
Headquarter
Beijing, China
Founded Time
Aug. 1, 2017
Founder
Pengxuan Zeng (曾鹏轩)
Latest Funding
Series B
Company Size
300-500
Also Known As
Hetao Biancheng
Legal Name
Beijing Smart Walnut Education Technology Co., Ltd.
Name (Chinese)
WALNUT EDUCATION
Legal Name (Chinese)
北京聪明核桃教育科技有限公司
Email Address
Marketing@hetao101.com
Phone Number
4006-102-101
Read More

FUNDING

Number of Funding Rounds 4
Total Funding Amount USD 67.16M
Announcement Date Funding Round Funding Raised Lead Investor(s)
Oct. 23, 2019 Series B 50.00M Huaxing Growth Capital, Hillhouse Capital, UMF, WE Capital, Source Code Capital, XVC, TH Capital
Feb. 18, 2019 Series A+ 17.16M Hillhouse Capital, XVC, Encore Capital, Source Code Capital
Jul. 9, 2018 Series A 0.00 Source Code Capital, XVC, Encore Capital
Mar. 6, 2018 pre-A 0.00 XVC, Next Capital, HIKE Capital, FEMTOSECOND Capital
Announcement Date

Oct. 23, 2019

Funding Round

Series B

Funding Raised

50.00M

Lead Investor(s)

Huaxing Growth Capital, Hillhouse Capital, UMF, WE Capital, Source Code Capital, XVC, TH Capital

Announcement Date

Feb. 18, 2019

Funding Round

Series A+

Funding Raised

17.16M

Lead Investor(s)

Hillhouse Capital, XVC, Encore Capital, Source Code Capital

Announcement Date

Jul. 9, 2018

Funding Round

Series A

Funding Raised

0.00

Lead Investor(s)

Source Code Capital, XVC, Encore Capital

Announcement Date

Mar. 6, 2018

Funding Round

pre-A

Funding Raised

0.00

Lead Investor(s)

XVC, Next Capital, HIKE Capital, FEMTOSECOND Capital

UPDATES

Overview of the Chinese Children’s Programming Education Industry in 2019
Based on the huge pool of potential learners, policies and capital have both been supportive of the children's programming education industry in China. The sector is now facing unprecedented opportunities and changes.

Based on the huge pool of potential learners, policies and capital have both been supportive of the children's programming education industry in China. The sector is now facing unprecedented opportunities and changes.

READ MORE

EqualOcean is an international information service provider and investment research firm that aims to become a global platform for industrial innovation.

We strive to make technology inclusive, accessible and transparent.

Join over 70,000 of your peers